16.27 Low-income energy assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “County department" means a county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22.
(am) “Crisis assistance" means a benefit that is given to a household experiencing or at risk of experiencing a heating-related emergency.
* * *
1. Allocate and transfer to the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (n), 15 percent of the moneys received under 42 USC 8621 to 8629 in each federal fiscal year under the priority of maintaining funding for the geographical areas on July 20, 1985, and, if funding is reduced, prorating contracted levels of payment, for the weatherization assistance program administered by the department under s. 16.26.
3. Except as provided under subd. 6., allocate the balance of funds received under 42 USC 8621 to 8629 in a federal fiscal year, after making the allocations under pars. (c) and (d) and subd. 1., for the payment of heating assistance or for the payment of crisis assistance under sub. (6).
6. If federal funds received under 42 USC 8621 to 8629 in a federal fiscal year total less than 90 percent of the amount received in the previous federal fiscal year, submit a plan of expenditure under s. 16.54 (2) (b).
7. By October 1 of each year, allocate funds budgeted but not spent and any funds remaining from previous fiscal years to heating assistance under sub. (6) or to the weatherization assistance program under s. 16.26.
(4) Application procedure.
(a) A household may apply after September 30 and before May 16 of any year for heating assistance from the county department under s. 46.215 (1) (n) or 46.22 (1) (b) 4m. a. to e. or from another local governmental agency or a private nonprofit organization with which the department contracts to administer the heating assistance program, and shall have the opportunity to do so on a form prescribed by the department for that purpose.
(b) If by February 1 of any year the number of households applying under par. (a) substantially exceeds the number anticipated, the department may reduce the amounts of payments made under sub. (6) made after that date. The department may suspend the processing of additional applications received until the department adjusts benefit amounts payable.
(5) Eligibility. Subject to the requirements of subs. (4) (b) and (8), the following shall receive low-income energy assistance under this section:
(b) A household with income which is not more than 60 percent of the statewide median household income.
(c) A household entirely composed of persons receiving aid to families with dependent children under s. 49.19, food stamps under 7 USC 2011 to 2036, or supplemental security income or state supplemental payments under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or s. 49.77.
(d) A household with income within the limits specified under par. (b) that resides in housing that is subsidized or administered by a municipality, a county, the state or the federal government in which a utility allowance is applied to determine the amount of rent or the amount of the subsidy.
* * *