16.27 Low-income energy assistance.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “County department" means a county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22.
(am) “Crisis assistance" means a benefit that is given to a household experiencing or at risk of experiencing a heating-related emergency.
* * *
(b) The department shall administer a low-income warm room program to install low-income warm room program materials in the dwellings of low-income warm room program volunteers and to train the low-income warm room program volunteers and the members of each low-income warm room program volunteer's household in the operation of the low-income warm room program materials to achieve maximum health and heating efficiency.
(3) Funding. Subject to s. 16.54 (2), the department shall, within the limits of the availability of federal funds received under 42 USC 8621 to 8629:
(b) By October 1 of every year from the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (mb), determine the total amount available for payment of heating assistance under sub. (6) and determine the benefit schedule.
(c) From the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (mb), allocate $1,100,000 in each federal fiscal year for the department's expenses in administering the funds to provide low-income energy assistance.
(d) From the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (n), allocate $2,900,000 in each federal fiscal year for the expenses of a county department, another local governmental agency or a private nonprofit organization in administering under sub. (4) the funds to provide low-income energy assistance.
(e) From the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (mb):
1. Allocate and transfer to the appropriation under s. 20.505 (1) (n), 15 percent of the moneys received under 42 USC 8621 to 8629 in each federal fiscal year under the priority of maintaining funding for the geographical areas on July 20, 1985, and, if funding is reduced, prorating contracted levels of payment, for the weatherization assistance program administered by the department under s. 16.26.
3. Except as provided under subd. 6., allocate the balance of funds received under 42 USC 8621 to 8629 in a federal fiscal year, after making the allocations under pars. (c) and (d) and subd. 1., for the payment of heating assistance or for the payment of crisis assistance under sub. (6).
6. If federal funds received under 42 USC 8621 to 8629 in a federal fiscal year total less than 90 percent of the amount received in the previous federal fiscal year, submit a plan of expenditure under s. 16.54 (2) (b).
7. By October 1 of each year, allocate funds budgeted but not spent and any funds remaining from previous fiscal years to heating assistance under sub. (6) or to the weatherization assistance program under s. 16.26.
(4) Application procedure.
(a) A household may apply after September 30 and before May 16 of any year for heating assistance from the county department under s. 46.215 (1) (n) or 46.22 (1) (b) 4m. a. to e. or from another local governmental agency or a private nonprofit organization with which the department contracts to administer the heating assistance program, and shall have the opportunity to do so on a form prescribed by the department for that purpose.
(b) If by February 1 of any year the number of households applying under par. (a) substantially exceeds the number anticipated, the department may reduce the amounts of payments made under sub. (6) made after that date. The department may suspend the processing of additional applications received until the department adjusts benefit amounts payable.
(5) Eligibility. Subject to the requirements of subs. (4) (b) and (8), the following shall receive low-income energy assistance under this section:
(b) A household with income which is not more than 60 percent of the statewide median household income.
(c) A household entirely composed of persons receiving aid to families with dependent children under s. 49.19, food stamps under 7 USC 2011 to 2036, or supplemental security income or state supplemental payments under 42 USC 1381 to 1383c or s. 49.77.
(d) A household with income within the limits specified under par. (b) that resides in housing that is subsidized or administered by a municipality, a county, the state or the federal government in which a utility allowance is applied to determine the amount of rent or the amount of the subsidy.
(e) A household that is not eligible under par. (c) that includes at least one person who is eligible for food stamps under 7 USC 2011 to 2036, excluding any household in an institution, as defined by the department of health services by rule. Notwithstanding sub. (6), a household under this paragraph shall be eligible for a heating assistance benefit of not more than $1.
(6) Benefits. Within the limits of federal funds allocated under sub. (3) and subject to the requirements of sub. (4) (b) and s. 16.54 (2) (b), heating assistance shall be paid under this section according to a benefit schedule established by the department based on household income, family size and energy costs.
(7) Individuals in state prisons or secured juvenile facilities. No payment under sub. (6) may be made to a prisoner who is imprisoned in a state prison under s. 302.01 or to a person placed at a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g).
(8) Crisis assistance program. A household eligible for heating assistance under sub. (6) may also be eligible for a crisis assistance payment to meet a weather-related or fuel supply shortage crisis. The department shall define the circumstances constituting a crisis for which a payment may be made and shall establish the amount of payment to an eligible household or individual. The department may delegate a portion of its responsibility under this subsection to a county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 or to another local governmental agency or a private nonprofit organization.
* * *