16.52 Accounting.
(1) Keep separate accounts. The department shall keep in its office separate accounts of the revenues and funds of the state, and of all moneys and funds received or held by the state, and also of all encumbrances, expenditures, disbursements and investments thereof, showing the particulars of every encumbrance, expenditure, disbursement and investment.
* * *
(a) Except as authorized in s. 16.74, all purchase orders, contracts, or printing orders for any agency, as defined in s. 16.70 (1e), shall, before any liability is incurred thereon, be submitted to the secretary for his or her approval as to legality of purpose and sufficiency of appropriated and allotted funds therefor. In all cases the date of the contract or order governs the fiscal year to which the contract or order is chargeable, unless the secretary determines that the purpose of the contract or order is to prevent lapsing of appropriations or to otherwise circumvent budgetary intent. Upon such approval, the secretary shall immediately encumber all contracts or orders, and indicate the fiscal year to which they are chargeable.
(b) Pursuant to s. 16.72 and subject to ss. 16.53 and 20.903 local purchases may be made or miscellaneous expenses incurred by any state department.
(c) Any department feeling itself aggrieved by the refusal of the secretary to approve any proposed encumbrance or payment under this section or s. 16.53 may appeal from the secretary's decision to the governor, who, after a hearing and such investigation as the governor deems necessary, may set aside or modify such decision.
(7) Petty cash account. With the approval of the secretary, each agency that is authorized to maintain a contingent fund under s. 20.920 may establish a petty cash account from its contingent fund. The procedure for operation and maintenance of petty cash accounts and the character of expenditures therefrom shall be prescribed by the secretary. In this subsection, “agency" means an office, department, independent agency, institution of higher education, association, society, or other body in state government created or authorized to be created by the constitution or any law, that is entitled to expend moneys appropriated by law, including the legislature and the courts, but not including an authority created in subch. II of ch. 114 or in ch. 231, 233, 234, 237, 238, or 279.
(8) Refund accounts. The secretary shall promulgate rules permitting agencies, authorized to do so by the governor, to issue checks, share drafts or other drafts to refund amounts not to exceed $5 each. The secretary may establish petty cash funds for such agencies for the purpose of paying refunds.
(9) Secretary to require accounts of state money, etc. The secretary shall require all persons receiving money or securities or having the disposition or management of any property of the state, of which an account is kept in the secretary's office, to render statements thereof to the secretary; and all such persons shall render such statements at such time and in such form as the secretary shall require.
(10) Department of public instruction. The provisions of sub. (2) with respect to refunds and sub. (5) (a) with respect to reimbursements for the prior fiscal year shall not apply to the appropriation under s. 20.255 (2) (ac).
(11) Secretary to allocate departmental central services costs. The secretary may allocate and charge, and may prescribe the procedures for departments to allocate and charge, the central services costs of the department of administration or of individual departments to selected federal grants or contracts. The charges to departments for the central services costs incurred by the department of administration and the indirect costs incurred by the departments in the administration of federally-aided programs under grants or contracts shall be made in accordance with the procedures adopted by the secretary.
(12) Date for interfund transfers. Whenever it is provided by law for a transfer of moneys to be made from one fund to another fund and no date is specified for the transfer to be made, the department shall determine a date on which the transfer shall be made or provide for partial transfers to be made on different dates, and transfer the moneys in accordance with its determination.
History: 1971 c. 125, 261; 1973 c. 243; 1975 c. 41 s. 52; 1977 c. 29; 1977 c. 196 s. 130 (3), (4); 1977 c. 272, 273, 418; 1979 c. 34 ss. 65 to 67, 2102 (43) (a); 1981 c. 14; 1983 a. 27 ss. 73, 74, 2202 (42); 1983 a. 368; 1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 399; 1989 a. 31, 336, 359; 1991 a. 39, 316; 1995 a. 27 ss. 296, 297, 9145 (1); 1997 a. 27; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 33; 2005 a. 25, 74, 335; 2007 a. 20, 97; 2009 a. 28, 276; 2011 a. 7, 10; 2013 a. 20.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 16 - Department of administration.