Sec. 51.13. EFFECT OF ADJUDICATION OR DISPOSITION. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (d) and (e), an order of adjudication or disposition in a proceeding under this title is not a conviction of crime. Except as provided by Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code, an order of adjudication or disposition does not impose any civil disability ordinarily resulting from a conviction or operate to disqualify the child in any civil service application or appointment.
(b) The adjudication or disposition of a child or evidence adduced in a hearing under this title may be used only in subsequent:
(1) proceedings under this title in which the child is a party;
(2) sentencing proceedings in criminal court against the child to the extent permitted by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965; or
(3) civil commitment proceedings under Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code.
(c) A child may not be committed or transferred to a penal institution or other facility used primarily for the execution of sentences of persons convicted of crime, except:
(1) for temporary detention in a jail or lockup pending juvenile court hearing or disposition under conditions meeting the requirements of Section 51.12;
(2) after transfer for prosecution in criminal court under Section 54.02, unless the juvenile court orders the detention of the child in a certified juvenile detention facility under Section 54.02(h);
(3) after transfer from the Texas Juvenile Justice Department under Section 245.151(c), Human Resources Code; or
(4) after transfer from a post-adjudication secure correctional facility, as that term is defined by Section 54.04011.
(d) An adjudication under Section 54.03 that a child engaged in conduct that occurred on or after January 1, 1996, and that constitutes a felony offense resulting in commitment to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department under Section 54.04(d)(2), (d)(3), or (m) or 54.05(f) or commitment to a post-adjudication secure correctional facility under Section 54.04011 for conduct that occurred on or after December 1, 2013, is a final felony conviction only for the purposes of Sections 12.42(a), (b), and (c)(1) or Section 12.425, Penal Code.
(e) A finding that a child engaged in conduct indicating a need for supervision as described by Section 51.03(b)(6) is a conviction only for the purposes of Sections 43.261(c) and (d), Penal Code.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1973. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 385, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 799, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 13, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 653), Sec. 3.004, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1087 (S.B. 1209), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1322 (S.B. 407), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1299 (H.B. 2862), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1323 (S.B. 511), Sec. 1, eff. December 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 854 (S.B. 1149), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 7.003, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 29), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Juvenile Justice Code
Chapter 51 - General Provisions
Section 51.01. Purpose and Interpretation
Section 51.03. Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision
Section 51.031. Habitual Felony Conduct
Section 51.041. Jurisdiction After Appeal
Section 51.0411. Jurisdiction for Transfer or Release Hearing
Section 51.0412. Jurisdiction Over Incomplete Proceedings
Section 51.0413. Jurisdiction Over and Transfer of Combination of Proceedings
Section 51.0414. Discretionary Transfer to Combine Proceedings
Section 51.042. Objection to Jurisdiction Because of Age of the Child
Section 51.045. Juries in County Courts at Law
Section 51.05. Court Sessions and Facilities
Section 51.07. Transfer to Another County for Disposition
Section 51.071. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Courtesy Supervision Prohibited
Section 51.072. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Interim Supervision
Section 51.073. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Permanent Supervision
Section 51.074. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Deferred Prosecution
Section 51.075. Collaborative Supervision Between Adjoining Counties
Section 51.08. Transfer From Criminal Court
Section 51.09. Waiver of Rights
Section 51.095. Admissibility of a Statement of a Child
Section 51.10. Right to Assistance of Attorney; Compensation
Section 51.101. Appointment of Attorney and Continuation of Representation
Section 51.102. Appointment of Counsel Plan
Section 51.11. Guardian Ad Litem
Section 51.115. Attendance at Hearing: Parent or Other Guardian
Section 51.116. Right to Reemployment
Section 51.12. Place and Conditions of Detention
Section 51.125. Post-Adjudication Correctional Facilities
Section 51.126. Nonsecure Correctional Facilities
Section 51.13. Effect of Adjudication or Disposition
Section 51.151. Polygraph Examination
Section 51.17. Procedure and Evidence
Section 51.18. Election Between Juvenile Court and Alternate Juvenile Court
Section 51.19. Limitation Periods