Sec. 51.101. APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY AND CONTINUATION OF REPRESENTATION. (a) If an attorney is appointed under Section 54.01(b-1) or (d) to represent a child at the initial detention hearing and the child is detained, the attorney shall continue to represent the child until the case is terminated, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed by the juvenile court. Release of the child from detention does not terminate the attorney's representation.
(b) If there is an initial detention hearing without an attorney and the child is detained, the attorney appointed under Section 51.10(c) shall continue to represent the child until the case is terminated, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed by the juvenile court. Release of the child from detention does not terminate the attorney's representation.
(c) The juvenile court shall determine, on the filing of a petition, whether the child's family is indigent if:
(1) the child is released by intake;
(2) the child is released at the initial detention hearing; or
(3) the case was referred to the court without the child in custody.
(d) A juvenile court that makes a finding of indigence under Subsection (c) shall appoint an attorney to represent the child on or before the fifth working day after the date the petition for adjudication or discretionary transfer hearing was served on the child. An attorney appointed under this subsection shall continue to represent the child until the case is terminated, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed by the juvenile court.
(e) The juvenile court shall determine whether the child's family is indigent if a motion or petition is filed under Section 54.05 seeking to modify disposition by committing the child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or placing the child in a secure correctional facility. A court that makes a finding of indigence shall appoint an attorney to represent the child on or before the fifth working day after the date the petition or motion has been filed. An attorney appointed under this subsection shall continue to represent the child until the court rules on the motion or petition, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 912 (H.B. 1318), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Juvenile Justice Code
Chapter 51 - General Provisions
Section 51.01. Purpose and Interpretation
Section 51.03. Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision
Section 51.031. Habitual Felony Conduct
Section 51.041. Jurisdiction After Appeal
Section 51.0411. Jurisdiction for Transfer or Release Hearing
Section 51.0412. Jurisdiction Over Incomplete Proceedings
Section 51.0413. Jurisdiction Over and Transfer of Combination of Proceedings
Section 51.0414. Discretionary Transfer to Combine Proceedings
Section 51.042. Objection to Jurisdiction Because of Age of the Child
Section 51.045. Juries in County Courts at Law
Section 51.05. Court Sessions and Facilities
Section 51.07. Transfer to Another County for Disposition
Section 51.071. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Courtesy Supervision Prohibited
Section 51.072. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Interim Supervision
Section 51.073. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Permanent Supervision
Section 51.074. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Deferred Prosecution
Section 51.075. Collaborative Supervision Between Adjoining Counties
Section 51.08. Transfer From Criminal Court
Section 51.09. Waiver of Rights
Section 51.095. Admissibility of a Statement of a Child
Section 51.10. Right to Assistance of Attorney; Compensation
Section 51.101. Appointment of Attorney and Continuation of Representation
Section 51.102. Appointment of Counsel Plan
Section 51.11. Guardian Ad Litem
Section 51.115. Attendance at Hearing: Parent or Other Guardian
Section 51.116. Right to Reemployment
Section 51.12. Place and Conditions of Detention
Section 51.125. Post-Adjudication Correctional Facilities
Section 51.126. Nonsecure Correctional Facilities
Section 51.13. Effect of Adjudication or Disposition
Section 51.151. Polygraph Examination
Section 51.17. Procedure and Evidence
Section 51.18. Election Between Juvenile Court and Alternate Juvenile Court
Section 51.19. Limitation Periods