Texas Statutes
Sec. 51.101. APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEY AND CONTINUATION OF REPRESENTATION. (a) If an attorney is appointed under Section 54.01(b-1) or (d) to represent a child at the initial detention hearing and the child is detained, the attorney shall continue to represent the child until the case is terminated, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed by the juvenile court. Release of the child from detention does not terminate the attorney's representation.
(b) If there is an initial detention hearing without an attorney and the child is detained, the attorney appointed under Section 51.10(c) shall continue to represent the child until the case is terminated, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed by the juvenile court. Release of the child from detention does not terminate the attorney's representation.
(c) The juvenile court shall determine, on the filing of a petition, whether the child's family is indigent if:
(1) the child is released by intake;
(2) the child is released at the initial detention hearing; or
(3) the case was referred to the court without the child in custody.
(d) A juvenile court that makes a finding of indigence under Subsection (c) shall appoint an attorney to represent the child on or before the fifth working day after the date the petition for adjudication or discretionary transfer hearing was served on the child. An attorney appointed under this subsection shall continue to represent the child until the case is terminated, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed by the juvenile court.
(e) The juvenile court shall determine whether the child's family is indigent if a motion or petition is filed under Section 54.05 seeking to modify disposition by committing the child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or placing the child in a secure correctional facility. A court that makes a finding of indigence shall appoint an attorney to represent the child on or before the fifth working day after the date the petition or motion has been filed. An attorney appointed under this subsection shall continue to represent the child until the court rules on the motion or petition, the family retains an attorney, or a new attorney is appointed.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 912 (H.B. 1318), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549), Sec. 42, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 3 - Juvenile Justice Code
Chapter 51 - General Provisions