Texas Statutes
Chapter 51 - General Provisions
Section 51.125. Post-Adjudication Correctional Facilities
Sec. 51.125. POST-ADJUDICATION CORRECTIONAL FACILITIES. (a) A post-adjudication secure correctional facility for juvenile offenders may be operated only by:
(1) a governmental unit in this state as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; or
(2) a private entity under a contract with a governmental unit in this state.
(b) In each county, each judge of the juvenile court and a majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect all public or private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facilities that are not operated by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department and that are located in the county at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities and to the department that the facility or facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the confinement of children. In determining whether a facility is suitable or unsuitable for the confinement of children, the juvenile court judges and juvenile board members shall consider:
(1) current monitoring and inspection reports and any noncompliance citation reports issued by the department, including the report provided under Subsection (c), and the status of any required corrective actions; and
(2) the other factors described under Sections 51.12(c)(2)-(7).
(c) The Texas Juvenile Justice Department shall annually inspect each public or private juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facility that is not operated by the department. The department shall provide a report to each juvenile court judge presiding in the same county as an inspected facility indicating whether the facility is suitable or unsuitable for the confinement of children in accordance with minimum professional standards for the confinement of children in post-adjudication secure confinement promulgated by the department or, at the election of the juvenile board of the county in which the facility is located, the current standards promulgated by the American Correctional Association.
(d) A governmental unit or private entity that operates or contracts for the operation of a juvenile post-adjudication secure correctional facility in this state under Subsection (a), except for a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, shall:
(1) register the facility annually with the department; and
(2) adhere to all applicable minimum standards for the facility.
(e) The Texas Juvenile Justice Department may deny, suspend, or revoke the registration of any facility required to register under Subsection (d) if the facility fails to:
(1) adhere to all applicable minimum standards for the facility; or
(2) timely correct any notice of noncompliance with minimum standards.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 263 (S.B. 103), Sec. 6, eff. June 8, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 734 (H.B. 1549), Sec. 45, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 3 - Juvenile Justice Code
Section 51.01. Purpose and Interpretation
Section 51.02. Definitions
Section 51.03. Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision
Section 51.031. Habitual Felony Conduct
Section 51.04. Jurisdiction
Section 51.041. Jurisdiction After Appeal
Section 51.0411. Jurisdiction for Transfer or Release Hearing
Section 51.0412. Jurisdiction Over Incomplete Proceedings
Section 51.0413. Jurisdiction Over and Transfer of Combination of Proceedings
Section 51.0414. Discretionary Transfer to Combine Proceedings
Section 51.042. Objection to Jurisdiction Because of Age of the Child
Section 51.045. Juries in County Courts at Law
Section 51.05. Court Sessions and Facilities
Section 51.06. Venue
Section 51.07. Transfer to Another County for Disposition
Section 51.071. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Courtesy Supervision Prohibited
Section 51.072. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Interim Supervision
Section 51.073. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Permanent Supervision
Section 51.074. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Deferred Prosecution
Section 51.075. Collaborative Supervision Between Adjoining Counties
Section 51.08. Transfer From Criminal Court
Section 51.09. Waiver of Rights
Section 51.095. Admissibility of a Statement of a Child
Section 51.10. Right to Assistance of Attorney; Compensation
Section 51.101. Appointment of Attorney and Continuation of Representation
Section 51.102. Appointment of Counsel Plan
Section 51.11. Guardian Ad Litem
Section 51.115. Attendance at Hearing: Parent or Other Guardian
Section 51.116. Right to Reemployment
Section 51.12. Place and Conditions of Detention
Section 51.126. Nonsecure Correctional Facilities
Section 51.13. Effect of Adjudication or Disposition
Section 51.151. Polygraph Examination
Section 51.17. Procedure and Evidence
Section 51.18. Election Between Juvenile Court and Alternate Juvenile Court
Section 51.19. Limitation Periods
Section 51.20. Physical or Mental Examination
Section 51.21. Mental Health Screening and Referral