Texas Statutes
Chapter 51 - General Provisions
Section 51.11. Guardian Ad Litem
Sec. 51.11. GUARDIAN AD LITEM. (a) In this section:
(1) "Dual-system child" means a child who, at any time before the child's 18th birthday, was referred to the juvenile justice system and was involved in the child welfare system by being:
(A) placed in the temporary or permanent managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services;
(B) the subject of a family-based safety services case with the Department of Family and Protective Services;
(C) an alleged victim of abuse or neglect in an active case being investigated by the Department of Family and Protective Services child protective investigations division; or
(D) a victim in a case in which the Department of Family and Protective Services investigation concluded that there was a reason to believe that abuse or neglect occurred.
(2) "Dual-status child" means a dual-system child who is involved with both the child welfare and juvenile justice systems at the same time.
(a-1) If a child appears before the juvenile court without a parent or guardian, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the child. The juvenile court need not appoint a guardian ad litem if a parent or guardian appears with the child.
(b) In any case in which it appears to the juvenile court that the child's parent or guardian is incapable or unwilling to make decisions in the best interest of the child with respect to proceedings under this title, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to protect the interests of the child in the proceedings.
(c) An attorney for a child may also be his guardian ad litem. A law-enforcement officer, probation officer, or other employee of the juvenile court may not be appointed guardian ad litem.
(d) The juvenile court may appoint the guardian ad litem appointed under Chapter 107 for a child in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the Department of Family and Protective Services to serve as the guardian ad litem for the child in a proceeding held under this title.
(e) A non-attorney guardian ad litem in a case involving a dual-system child may not:
(1) investigate any charges involving a dual-status child that are pending with the juvenile court; or
(2) offer testimony concerning the guilt or innocence of a dual-status child.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1973.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 971 (S.B. 2049), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Family Code
Title 3 - Juvenile Justice Code
Section 51.01. Purpose and Interpretation
Section 51.02. Definitions
Section 51.03. Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision
Section 51.031. Habitual Felony Conduct
Section 51.04. Jurisdiction
Section 51.041. Jurisdiction After Appeal
Section 51.0411. Jurisdiction for Transfer or Release Hearing
Section 51.0412. Jurisdiction Over Incomplete Proceedings
Section 51.0413. Jurisdiction Over and Transfer of Combination of Proceedings
Section 51.0414. Discretionary Transfer to Combine Proceedings
Section 51.042. Objection to Jurisdiction Because of Age of the Child
Section 51.045. Juries in County Courts at Law
Section 51.05. Court Sessions and Facilities
Section 51.06. Venue
Section 51.07. Transfer to Another County for Disposition
Section 51.071. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Courtesy Supervision Prohibited
Section 51.072. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Interim Supervision
Section 51.073. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Permanent Supervision
Section 51.074. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Deferred Prosecution
Section 51.075. Collaborative Supervision Between Adjoining Counties
Section 51.08. Transfer From Criminal Court
Section 51.09. Waiver of Rights
Section 51.095. Admissibility of a Statement of a Child
Section 51.10. Right to Assistance of Attorney; Compensation
Section 51.101. Appointment of Attorney and Continuation of Representation
Section 51.102. Appointment of Counsel Plan
Section 51.115. Attendance at Hearing: Parent or Other Guardian
Section 51.116. Right to Reemployment
Section 51.12. Place and Conditions of Detention
Section 51.125. Post-Adjudication Correctional Facilities
Section 51.126. Nonsecure Correctional Facilities
Section 51.13. Effect of Adjudication or Disposition
Section 51.151. Polygraph Examination
Section 51.17. Procedure and Evidence
Section 51.18. Election Between Juvenile Court and Alternate Juvenile Court
Section 51.19. Limitation Periods
Section 51.20. Physical or Mental Examination
Section 51.21. Mental Health Screening and Referral