Sec. 51.116. RIGHT TO REEMPLOYMENT. (a) An employer may not terminate the employment of a permanent employee because the employee is required under Section 51.115 to attend a hearing.
(b) An employee whose employment is terminated in violation of this section is entitled to return to the same employment that the employee held when notified of the hearing if the employee, as soon as practical after the hearing, gives the employer actual notice that the employee intends to return.
(c) A person who is injured because of a violation of this section is entitled to reinstatement to the person's former position and to damages, but the damages may not exceed an amount equal to six months' compensation at the rate at which the person was compensated when required to attend the hearing.
(d) The injured person is also entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in an amount approved by the court.
(e) It is a defense to an action brought under this section that the employer's circumstances changed while the employee attended the hearing so that reemployment was impossible or unreasonable. To establish a defense under this subsection, an employer must prove that the termination of employment was because of circumstances other than the employee's attendance at the hearing.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Juvenile Justice Code
Chapter 51 - General Provisions
Section 51.01. Purpose and Interpretation
Section 51.03. Delinquent Conduct; Conduct Indicating a Need for Supervision
Section 51.031. Habitual Felony Conduct
Section 51.041. Jurisdiction After Appeal
Section 51.0411. Jurisdiction for Transfer or Release Hearing
Section 51.0412. Jurisdiction Over Incomplete Proceedings
Section 51.0413. Jurisdiction Over and Transfer of Combination of Proceedings
Section 51.0414. Discretionary Transfer to Combine Proceedings
Section 51.042. Objection to Jurisdiction Because of Age of the Child
Section 51.045. Juries in County Courts at Law
Section 51.05. Court Sessions and Facilities
Section 51.07. Transfer to Another County for Disposition
Section 51.071. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Courtesy Supervision Prohibited
Section 51.072. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Interim Supervision
Section 51.073. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Permanent Supervision
Section 51.074. Transfer of Probation Supervision Between Counties: Deferred Prosecution
Section 51.075. Collaborative Supervision Between Adjoining Counties
Section 51.08. Transfer From Criminal Court
Section 51.09. Waiver of Rights
Section 51.095. Admissibility of a Statement of a Child
Section 51.10. Right to Assistance of Attorney; Compensation
Section 51.101. Appointment of Attorney and Continuation of Representation
Section 51.102. Appointment of Counsel Plan
Section 51.11. Guardian Ad Litem
Section 51.115. Attendance at Hearing: Parent or Other Guardian
Section 51.116. Right to Reemployment
Section 51.12. Place and Conditions of Detention
Section 51.125. Post-Adjudication Correctional Facilities
Section 51.126. Nonsecure Correctional Facilities
Section 51.13. Effect of Adjudication or Disposition
Section 51.151. Polygraph Examination
Section 51.17. Procedure and Evidence
Section 51.18. Election Between Juvenile Court and Alternate Juvenile Court
Section 51.19. Limitation Periods