Sec. 21.051. DISCRIMINATION BY EMPLOYER. An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:
(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
(2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Protection of Laborers
Subtitle A - Employment Discrimination
Chapter 21 - Employment Discrimination
Subchapter B. Unlawful Employment Practices
Section 21.051. Discrimination by Employer
Section 21.052. Discrimination by Employment Agency
Section 21.053. Discrimination by Labor Organization
Section 21.054. Admission or Participation in Training Program
Section 21.056. Aiding or Abetting Discrimination
Section 21.057. Interference With Commission
Section 21.058. Prevention of Compliance
Section 21.059. Discriminatory Notice or Advertisement