Texas Statutes
Subchapter G. Provisions Applicable to Municipality With Population of 1.5 Million or More and Certain Other Municipalities
Section 143.134. Miscellaneous Grievance Provisions
Sec. 143.134. MISCELLANEOUS GRIEVANCE PROVISIONS. (a) A fire fighter or police officer may represent himself or obtain a representative at any time during the grievance procedure. The municipality is not obligated to provide or pay the costs of providing representation. The representative:
* * *
(e) At the request of the department head of a fire fighter or police officer who has filed a grievance under this subchapter, the municipality's legal department or the director shall assist in resolving the grievance.
(f) The director is the official final custodian of all records involving grievances. A depository for closed files regarding grievances shall be maintained in the civil service department.
(g) A fire fighter or police officer who files a grievance pursuant to Sections 143.127 through and including Section 143.134 is entitled to 48 hours notice of any meeting or hearing scheduled under Section 143.128(b), 143.129(b), 143.130(b), or 143.131(b). In the event that the fire fighter or police officer is not given 48 hours advance notice, the fire fighter's or police officer's grievance shall be automatically sustained and no further action may be had on the grievance.
(h) If the decision of the commission under Section 143.131 or the decision of a hearing examiner under Section 143.129 that has become final is favorable to a fire fighter, the department head shall implement the relief granted to the fire fighter not later than the 10th day after the date on which the decision was issued. If the department head intentionally fails to implement the relief within the 10-day period, the municipality shall pay the fire fighter $1,000 for each day after the 10-day period that the decision is not yet implemented.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 25(i), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 10, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 676, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Local Government Code
Title 5 - Matters Affecting Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle A - Municipal Officers and Employees
Chapter 143 - Municipal Civil Service for Firefighters and Police Officers
Section 143.101. Subchapter Applicable Primarily to Municipality With Population of 1
Section 143.1014. Notice Requirement for Certain Meetings or Hearings
Section 143.1015. Commission Appeal Procedure; Subpoena Request
Section 143.1016. Hearing Examiners
Section 143.1017. Procedures After Felony Indictment or Other Crime of Moral Turpitude
Section 143.1018. Ex Parte Communications
Section 143.102. Appointment of Assistant Chief
Section 143.103. Specialized Police Divisions
Section 143.104. Examination Procedure
Section 143.1041. Entrance Examination for Beginning Peace Officer Position in Police Department
Section 143.105. Eligibility for Beginning Position in Police Department
Section 143.1051. Eligibility for Beginning Position in Fire Department
Section 143.1055. Applicant for Beginning Position in Police Department With Previous Experience
Section 143.106. Eligibility for Fire Department Promotional Examination
Section 143.107. Promotional Examination Notice
Section 143.108. Promotional Examination Grades; Promotional Appointments
Section 143.109. Crossover Promotions in Police Department
Section 143.1095. Transfers in Position in Same Classification in Fire Department
Section 143.110. Salary
* * *