Sec. 143.129. STEP II GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE. (a) To continue the grievance procedure, the fire fighter or police officer must complete a step II grievance form and file it with the department head or the departmental grievance counselor within 15 calendar days after the date the fire fighter or police officer receives the supervisor's response under Section 143.128.
(b) The departmental grievance counselor shall arrange a meeting of the fire fighter or police officer, that person's immediate supervisor or other appropriate supervisor or both, and the department head or the department head's representative who must have a rank of at least assistant chief or the equivalent. The meeting shall be held within 15 calendar days after the date the step II grievance form is filed under Subsection (a).
(c) Regardless of the outcome of the meeting, the department head or the department head's representative shall provide a written response to the fire fighter or police officer within 15 calendar days after the date the meeting occurs. The response shall either be personally delivered to the fire fighter or police officer or be mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last home address provided by that person.
(d) If the proposed solution is not acceptable, the fire fighter or police officer may either submit a written request stating the person's decision to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner pursuant to the provisions of Section 143.057 or file a step III grievance form with the director in accordance with Section 143.130. If the fire fighter or police officer fails to timely file a step III grievance form or a written request to appeal to a hearing examiner, the solution is considered accepted. Notwithstanding Section 143.057(i), if the fire fighter or police officer prevails and the hearing examiner upholds the grievance in its entirety, the department shall bear the cost of the appeal to the hearing examiner. If the fire fighter or police officer fails to prevail and the hearing examiner denies the grievance in its entirety, the fire fighter or police officer shall bear the cost of the appeal to the hearing examiner. If neither party entirely prevails and the hearing examiner upholds part of the grievance and denies part of it, the hearing examiner's fees and expenses shall be shared equally by the fire fighter or police officer and the department.
(e) If the department head or the department head's representative does not provide the response required by Subsection (c) before the 16th day after the date the meeting occurs, the department head shall sustain the fire fighter's or police officer's grievance.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 33(d), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1415 (S.B. 1896), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Matters Affecting Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle A - Municipal Officers and Employees
Chapter 143 - Municipal Civil Service for Firefighters and Police Officers
Section 143.101. Subchapter Applicable Primarily to Municipality With Population of 1
Section 143.1014. Notice Requirement for Certain Meetings or Hearings
Section 143.1015. Commission Appeal Procedure; Subpoena Request
Section 143.1016. Hearing Examiners
Section 143.1017. Procedures After Felony Indictment or Other Crime of Moral Turpitude
Section 143.1018. Ex Parte Communications
Section 143.102. Appointment of Assistant Chief
Section 143.103. Specialized Police Divisions
Section 143.104. Examination Procedure
Section 143.1041. Entrance Examination for Beginning Peace Officer Position in Police Department
Section 143.105. Eligibility for Beginning Position in Police Department
Section 143.1051. Eligibility for Beginning Position in Fire Department
Section 143.1055. Applicant for Beginning Position in Police Department With Previous Experience
Section 143.106. Eligibility for Fire Department Promotional Examination
Section 143.107. Promotional Examination Notice
Section 143.108. Promotional Examination Grades; Promotional Appointments
Section 143.109. Crossover Promotions in Police Department
Section 143.1095. Transfers in Position in Same Classification in Fire Department
Section 143.111. Temporary Duties in Higher Classification
Section 143.1115. Determination of Physical and Mental Fitness
Section 143.112. Educational Incentive Pay
Section 143.113. Assignment Pay
Section 143.114. Assignment Pay in Municipality With Population of 1
Section 143.115. Payment of Accumulated Vacation Leave in Populous Municipality
Section 143.1155. Accumulated Vacation and Holiday Leave
Section 143.116. Payment of Sick Leave on Termination of Service
Section 143.117. Disciplinary Suspensions
Section 143.118. Appeal of Disciplinary Suspension
Section 143.119. Indefinite Suspensions
Section 143.120. Appeal of Indefinite Suspension
Section 143.121. Appeal to District Court
Section 143.1214. Records Related to Disciplinary Actions or Charges of Misconduct
Section 143.1215. Reinstatement
Section 143.1216. Certain Nondisciplinary Actions
Section 143.122. Uncompensated Duty
Section 143.123. Investigation of Fire Fighters and Police Officers
Section 143.124. Polygraph Examinations
Section 143.125. Police Department Probationary Period After Reappointment in Populous Municipality
Section 143.1251. Reappointment After Resignation
Section 143.126. Legislative Leave
Section 143.1261. Legislative Leave Account
Section 143.127. Grievance Procedure
Section 143.128. Step I Grievance Procedure
Section 143.129. Step Ii Grievance Procedure
Section 143.130. Step Iii Grievance Procedure
Section 143.131. Step Iv Grievance Procedure
Section 143.132. Grievance Examiner
Section 143.133. Special Provisions for Steps I and Ii