Texas Statutes
Sec. 143.130. STEP III GRIEVANCE PROCEDURE. (a) To continue the grievance procedure, the fire fighter or police officer must complete a step III grievance form and file it with the director within 15 calendar days after the date the fire fighter or police officer receives the department head's response under Section 143.129.
(b) The director shall arrange a hearing of the fire fighter or police officer and a grievance examiner to be appointed by the commission under Section 143.132. The hearing shall be held within 15 of the aggrieved fire fighter's or police officer's working days after the date the step III grievance form is filed under Subsection (a).
(c) A hearing shall be conducted as an informal administrative procedure. Grievances arising out of the same or similar fact situations may be heard at the same hearing. A court reporter shall record the hearing. All witnesses shall be examined under oath. The fire fighter or police officer, that person's immediate supervisor or other appropriate supervisor or both, the department head or the department head's designated representative or both, and each person specifically named in the grievance are parties to the hearing. The burden of proof is on the aggrieved fire fighter or police officer.
(d) The grievance examiner shall make written findings and a recommendation for solution of the grievance within 15 calendar days after the date the hearing ends. The findings and recommendation shall be given to the commission and copies mailed to the fire fighter or police officer by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the last home address provided by that person, and to the department head.
(e) If the proposed solution is not acceptable to either the fire fighter or police officer or the department head, either party may file a step IV grievance form with the director in accordance with Section 143.131. If the fire fighter or police officer or the department head fails to timely file a step IV grievance form, the solution is considered accepted by that person.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 33(e), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Local Government Code
Title 5 - Matters Affecting Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle A - Municipal Officers and Employees
Chapter 143 - Municipal Civil Service for Firefighters and Police Officers
Subchapter G. Provisions Applicable to Municipality With Population of 1.5 Million or More and Certain Other Municipalities