South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 53 - Poisons, Drugs And Other Controlled Substances
Section 44-53-520. Forfeitures.
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) all controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this article;
* * *
(h) For the purposes of this section, whenever the seizure of any property subject to seizure is accomplished as a result of a joint effort by more than one law enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency initiating the investigation is considered to be the agency making the seizure.
(i) Law enforcement agencies seizing property under this section shall take reasonable steps to maintain the property. Equipment and conveyances seized must be removed to an appropriate place for storage. Any monies seized must be deposited in an interest bearing account pending final disposition by the court unless the seizing agency determines the monies to be of an evidential nature and provides for security in another manner.
(j) When property and monies of any value as defined in this section or anything else of any value is seized, the law enforcement agency making the seizure, within ten days or a reasonable period of time after the seizure, shall submit a report to the appropriate prosecution agency.
(1) The report shall provide the following information with respect to the property seized:
(a) description;
(b) circumstances of seizure;
(c) present custodian and where the property is being stored or its location;
(d) name of owner;
(e) name of lienholder, if any;
(f) seizing agency; and
(g) the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved.
(2) If the property is a conveyance, the report shall include the:
(a) make, model, serial number, and year of the conveyance;
(b) person in whose name the conveyance is registered; and
(c) name of any lienholders.
(3) In addition to the report provided for in items (1) and (2), the law enforcement agency shall prepare for dissemination to the public upon request a report providing the following information:
(a) a description of the quantity and nature of the property and money seized;
(b) the seizing agency;
(c) the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved;
(d) the make, model, and year of a conveyance; and
(e) the law enforcement agency responsible for the property or conveyance seized.
(k) Property or conveyances seized by a law enforcement agency or department must not be used by officers for personal purposes.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1510.64; 1971 (57) 800; 1980 Act No. 372, Section 6; 1984 Act No. 482, Section 3; 1986 Act No. 404, Section 2; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 40; 1990 Act No. 604, Sections 1, 11; 1992 Act No. 333, Sections 1, 2; 2002 Act No. 267, Section 4, eff May 20, 2002.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Section 44-53-10. General powers of Department of Health and Environmental Control regarding controlled substances.
Section 44-53-20. "Food" and "drug" defined.
Section 44-53-30. Persons selling certain articles to furnish samples for analysis.
Section 44-53-40. Obtaining certain drugs, devices, preparations, or compounds by fraud or deceit.
Section 44-53-50. Sale of household and commercial laundry detergent and dishwashing detergent containing phosphorus prohibited.
Section 44-53-110. Definitions.
Section 44-53-120. Duties of State Law Enforcement Division.
Section 44-53-130. Coordination of law enforcement.
Section 44-53-140. Certain communications and observations privileged.
Section 44-53-160. Manner in which changes in schedule of controlled substances made.
* * *