South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-53-520. Forfeitures.
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) all controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this article;
* * *
(3) the department has probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
(4) the department has probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this article.
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b), proceedings under Section 44-53-530 regarding forfeiture and disposition must be instituted within a reasonable time.
(d) Any property taken or detained under this section is not subject to replevin but is considered to be in the custody of the department making the seizure subject only to the orders of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings. Property described in Section 44-53-520(a) is forfeited and transferred to the government at the moment of illegal use. Seizure and forfeiture proceedings confirm the transfer.
(e) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I that are possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this article are contraband and must be seized and summarily forfeited to the State. Controlled substances listed in Schedule I, which are seized or come into the possession of the State, the owners of which are unknown, are contraband and must be summarily forfeited to the State.
(f) Species of plants from which controlled substances in Schedules I and II may be derived which have been planted or cultivated in violation of this article, or of which the owners or cultivators are unknown, or which are wild growths, may be seized and summarily forfeited to the State.
(g) The failure, upon demand by the department having authority to make the demand, of the person in occupancy or in control of land or premises upon which the species of plants are growing or being stored to produce an appropriate registration, or proof that he is the holder thereof, constitutes authority for the seizure and forfeiture of the plants.
(h) For the purposes of this section, whenever the seizure of any property subject to seizure is accomplished as a result of a joint effort by more than one law enforcement agency, the law enforcement agency initiating the investigation is considered to be the agency making the seizure.
(i) Law enforcement agencies seizing property under this section shall take reasonable steps to maintain the property. Equipment and conveyances seized must be removed to an appropriate place for storage. Any monies seized must be deposited in an interest bearing account pending final disposition by the court unless the seizing agency determines the monies to be of an evidential nature and provides for security in another manner.
(j) When property and monies of any value as defined in this section or anything else of any value is seized, the law enforcement agency making the seizure, within ten days or a reasonable period of time after the seizure, shall submit a report to the appropriate prosecution agency.
(1) The report shall provide the following information with respect to the property seized:
(a) description;
(b) circumstances of seizure;
(c) present custodian and where the property is being stored or its location;
(d) name of owner;
(e) name of lienholder, if any;
(f) seizing agency; and
(g) the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved.
(2) If the property is a conveyance, the report shall include the:
(a) make, model, serial number, and year of the conveyance;
(b) person in whose name the conveyance is registered; and
(c) name of any lienholders.
(3) In addition to the report provided for in items (1) and (2), the law enforcement agency shall prepare for dissemination to the public upon request a report providing the following information:
(a) a description of the quantity and nature of the property and money seized;
(b) the seizing agency;
(c) the type and quantity of the controlled substance involved;
(d) the make, model, and year of a conveyance; and
(e) the law enforcement agency responsible for the property or conveyance seized.
(k) Property or conveyances seized by a law enforcement agency or department must not be used by officers for personal purposes.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1510.64; 1971 (57) 800; 1980 Act No. 372, Section 6; 1984 Act No. 482, Section 3; 1986 Act No. 404, Section 2; 1986 Act No. 540, Part II, Section 40; 1990 Act No. 604, Sections 1, 11; 1992 Act No. 333, Sections 1, 2; 2002 Act No. 267, Section 4, eff May 20, 2002.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 53 - Poisons, Drugs And Other Controlled Substances