South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 44-53-290. Requirement of and authority granted by registration; individuals exempt from registration; registration for maintenance and detoxification treatment.
(a) Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any controlled substance, shall obtain a registration issued by the Department in accordance with its rules and regulations.
(b) Persons registered by the Department under this article to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this article.
(c) The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under this article:
(1) An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if he is acting in the usual course of his business or employment;
(2) A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(3) An ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of a Schedule V substance.
(d) The Department may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors or dispensers if it finds it consistent with the public health and safety.
(e) A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes or dispenses controlled substances.
(f) The Department is authorized to inspect the establishment of a registrant or an applicant for a registration in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by it.
(g) The Department may authorize persons engaged in research on the use and effects of controlled substances to withhold the names and other identifying characteristics of individuals who are the subjects of the research. Persons who obtain this authorization are not compelled in any civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding to identify the individuals who are the subjects of research for which the authorization was obtained.
(h) The Department may authorize the possession and distribution of controlled substances by persons engaged in research. Persons who obtain this authorization are exempt from State prosecution for possession and distribution of controlled substances to the extent of the authorization.
(i) Practitioners who dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment shall obtain annually a separate registration for that purpose. The board shall register an applicant to dispense but not prescribe narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance treatment or detoxification treatment, or both:
(1) if the applicant is a practitioner who is otherwise qualified to be registered under the provisions of this article to engage in the treatment with respect to which registration has been sought;
(2) if the board determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the board respecting security of stocks of narcotic drugs for such treatment, and the maintenance of records in accordance with Section 44-53-340 and the rules issued by the board on such drugs; and
(3) if the board determines that the applicant will comply with standards established by the board respecting the quantities of narcotic drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use by individuals in such treatment.
(j) Pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 44-53-300, the department may issue a registration to a licensed nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, or clinical nurse specialist authorized to prescribe controlled substances by the State Board of Nursing for South Carolina, consistent with such prescription authorization. The department also may issue a registration, pursuant to the procedures set forth in Section 44-53-300, to a licensed physician assistant authorized to prescribe controlled substances by the State Board of Medical Examiners, consistent with such prescription authorization. A nurse practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, clinical nurse specialist, or physician assistant registered by the department pursuant to this subsection may not acquire, possess, or dispense, other than by prescription, a controlled substance except as provided by law.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1510.41; 1971 (57) 800; 1975 (59) 104; 1993 Act No. 124, Section 3; 2018 Act No. 216 (H.4487), Section 3, eff May 18, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 216, Section 3, in (i), substituted "board" for "Board" throughout, in (3), deleted "after consultation with the South Carolina Methadone Council" following "established by the board", and made a nonsubstantive change; and rewrote (j).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
Chapter 53 - Poisons, Drugs And Other Controlled Substances