South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 53 - Poisons, Drugs And Other Controlled Substances
Section 44-53-290. Requirement of and authority granted by registration; individuals exempt from registration; registration for maintenance and detoxification treatment.
(a) Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any controlled substance, shall obtain a registration issued by the Department in accordance with its rules and regulations.
(b) Persons registered by the Department under this article to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with controlled substances may possess, manufacture, distribute, dispense, or conduct research with those substances to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this article.
(c) The following persons need not register and may lawfully possess controlled substances under this article:
(1) An agent or employee of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if he is acting in the usual course of his business or employment;
(2) A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(3) An ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of a Schedule V substance.
(d) The Department may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors or dispensers if it finds it consistent with the public health and safety.
(e) A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes or dispenses controlled substances.
(f) The Department is authorized to inspect the establishment of a registrant or an applicant for a registration in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by it.
(g) The Department may authorize persons engaged in research on the use and effects of controlled substances to withhold the names and other identifying characteristics of individuals who are the subjects of the research. Persons who obtain this authorization are not compelled in any civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding to identify the individuals who are the subjects of research for which the authorization was obtained.
(h) The Department may authorize the possession and distribution of controlled substances by persons engaged in research. Persons who obtain this authorization are exempt from State prosecution for possession and distribution of controlled substances to the extent of the authorization.
* * *