South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 53 - Poisons, Drugs And Other Controlled Substances
Section 44-53-370. Prohibited acts A; penalties.
(a) Except as authorized by this article it shall be unlawful for any person:
* * *
(e) four hundred grams or more, a term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than thirty years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars;
(3) four grams or more of any morphine, opium, salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing any of these substances, is guilty of a felony which is known as "trafficking in illegal drugs" and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:
(a) four grams or more, but less than fourteen grams:
1. for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;
2. for a second or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars;
(b) fourteen grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of two hundred thousand dollars;
* * *
(iii) for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years and not more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;
(c) one thousand dosage units or the equivalent quantity, or more, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars.
(f) It shall be unlawful for a person to administer, distribute, dispense, deliver, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to administer, distribute, dispense, or deliver a controlled substance or gamma hydroxy butyrate to an individual with the intent to commit one of the following crimes against that individual:
(1) kidnapping, Section 16-3-910;
(2) trafficking in persons, Section 16-3-2020;
(3) criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, Sections 16-3-652, 16-3-653, and 16-3-654;
(4) criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first, second, or third degree, Section 16-3-655;
(5) criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal spouse (separated), Section 16-3-658;
(6) spousal sexual battery, Section 16-3-615;
(7) engaging a child for a sexual performance, Section 16-3-810;
(8) petit larceny, Section 16-13-30 (A); or
(9) grand larceny, Section 16-13-30 (B).
(g) A person who violates subsection (f) with respect to:
(1) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I (B) or (C) which is a narcotic drug or lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), or in Schedule II which is a narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be:
* * *