South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 53 - Poisons, Drugs And Other Controlled Substances
Section 44-53-500. Procedure for issuance and execution of administrative inspection warrants.
(a) Issuance and execution of administrative inspection warrants shall be as follows:
* * *
(4) The judge or magistrate who has issued a warrant under this section shall attach to the warrant a copy of the return and all papers filed in connection therewith and shall cause them to be filed with the court which issued such warrant.
(b) The Department of Health and Environmental Control is authorized to make administrative inspections of controlled premises in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) For the purposes of this article only, "controlled premises" means:
(a) Places where persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under this article are required to keep records, and
(b) Places including factories, warehouses, establishments, and conveyances where persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under this article are permitted to hold, manufacture, compound, process, sell, deliver, or otherwise dispose of any controlled substance.
(2) When so authorized by an administrative inspection warrant issued pursuant to this section an officer or employee designated by the Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse upon presenting the warrant and appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, may enter controlled premises for the purpose of conducting an administrative inspection.
(3) When so authorized by an administrative inspection warrant, an officer or employee designated by the Department may:
(a) Inspect and copy records required by this article to be kept;
(b) Inspect, within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, controlled premises and all pertinent equipment, finished and unfinished material, containers and labeling found therein, and, except as provided in subsection (b)(5) of this section, all other things therein including records, files, papers, processes, controls, and facilities bearing on violation of this article; and
(c) Inventory any stock of any controlled substance therein and obtain samples of any such substance.
(4) This section shall not be construed to prevent entries and administrative inspections (including seizures of property) without a warrant:
(a) With the consent of the owner, operator or agent in charge of the controlled premises;
(b) In situations presenting imminent danger to health or safety;
(c) In situations involving inspection of conveyances where there is reasonable cause to believe that the mobility of the conveyance makes it impracticable to obtain a warrant;
(d) In any other exceptional or emergency circumstance where time or opportunity to apply for a warrant is lacking; and
(e) In all other situations where a warrant is not constitutionally required.
(5) Except when the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the controlled premises so consents in writing, no inspection authorized by this section shall extend to:
(a) Financial data;
(b) Sales data other than shipment data;
(c) Pricing data;
(d) Personnel data; or
(e) Research data.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1510.62; 1971 (57) 800.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 44 - Health
* * *