South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 33 - Rights Of Physically Disabled Persons
Section 43-33-20. Right of use of public facilities and accommodations of blind, other special need persons, and guide dog trainers.
(a) The blind, the visually handicapped, and the otherwise physically disabled have the same right as the able-bodied to the full and free use of the streets, highways, sidewalks, walkways, public facilities, and other public places;
(b) The blind, the visually handicapped, and the otherwise physically disabled are entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of all common carriers, airplanes, motor vehicles, railroad trains, motor buses, street cars, boats or any other public conveyances or modes of transportation, hotels, lodging places, places of public accommodation, amusement or resort, and other places to which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons;
(c) Every handicapped person has the right to be accompanied by an assistance dog, especially trained for the purpose, in any of the places listed in item (b) of this section without being required to pay an extra charge for the assistance dog. Each handicapped person is liable for any damage done to the premises or facilities by the dog.
(d) Every person who is a trainer of an assistance or guide dog, while engaged in the training of an assistance or guide dog, has the same rights and privileges with respect to access to public facilities and accommodations as blind and disabled persons, including the right to be accompanied by an assistance or guide dog or assistance or guide dog in training, in any of the places listed in item (b) of this section without being required to pay an extra charge for the assistance dog. A person who uses premises or facilities accommodations accompanied by a dog under the authority of this item is liable for any damage done to the premises or facilities by the dog.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 71-300.52; 1972 (57) 2617; 1983 Act No. 57 Section 1; 1987 Act No. 147 Section 1, eff June 4, 1987; 2002 Act No. 204, Section 1, eff April 10, 2002.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 43 - Social Services
Section 43-33-10. Declaration of policy.
Section 43-33-25. Use of motorized chairs or carts by handicapped on beaches.
Section 43-33-30. Duty of driver approaching blind pedestrian; failure of blind pedestrian to carry white cane or use guide dog.
Section 43-33-40. Unlawful interference with rights of blind or other physically disabled person.
Section 43-33-50. White Cane Safety Day.
Section 43-33-60. Policy regarding employment of blind and other physically disabled persons.
Section 43-33-70. Right of blind and other physically disabled persons to equal access to housing accommodations.
Section 43-33-210. Definitions.
Section 43-33-220. Nondiscrimination in psychometric testing by State agencies; technical assistance to agencies; special assistance or procedures for handicapped persons.
Section 43-33-230. Complaints.
Section 43-33-310. Legislative findings.
Section 43-33-320. Repealed.
Section 43-33-330. Appointment of board.
Section 43-33-340. Definitions.
Section 43-33-350. Powers and duties of System.
Section 43-33-360. Interview of complainant.
Section 43-33-370. Authority of system upon receipt of written request to investigate complaint.
Section 43-33-380. Information not to be disclosed unless authorized in writing.
Section 43-33-390. Immunity from civil and criminal liability for persons providing information in good faith.
Section 43-33-400. Cooperation with departments, officers, agencies, and institutions; requests for system to provide protection and advocacy services; inspection and copying of records.
Section 43-33-510. Short title.
Section 43-33-520. Guaranteed opportunities.
Section 43-33-530. Discrimination prohibited without reasonable justification.
Section 43-33-540. Injunctive relief or civil damages for persons discriminated against.
Section 43-33-560. Handicap, handicapped, and mental impairment defined.
Section 43-33-570. Reasonable justification defined.