South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Capital, Surplus, Reserves, And Other Financial Matters
Section 38-9-330. Company Action Level Event defined; preparation and submission of RBC (risk based capital) Plan by insurer.
(A) A "Company Action Level Event" includes any of the following events:
(1) filing of an RBC Report which indicates that Total Adjusted Capital is greater than, or equal to, Regulatory Action Level RBC, but is less than Company Action Level RBC;
(2) filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a life and health insurer has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but is less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 3.0 and has a negative trend;
(3) filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a property and casualty insurer has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but is less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 3.0 and triggers the trend test determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the NAIC Property and Casualty RBC instructions;
(4) filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a health organization has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 3.0 and triggers the trend test determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the NAIC Health RBC Instructions; or
(5) issuance of an Adjusted RBC Report that indicates the event in item (1), (2), (3), or (4), provided that the licensee does not challenge the Adjusted RBC Report pursuant to Section 38-9-370. If the licensee challenges an Adjusted RBC Report, then the Company Action Level Event occurs upon notification that an administrative law judge has rejected the challenge.
(B) In the event of a Company Action Level Event, the licensee must prepare and submit to the director an RBC Plan which must:
(1) identify the conditions which contributed to the Company Action Level Event;
(2) include proposals for corrective actions which will result in the elimination of the Company Action Level Event;
(3) provide projections of the licensee's financial results for the current year and for at least the four succeeding years if the licensee is a life and health insurer or a property and casualty insurer, or at least two succeeding years if the licensee is a health organization. The projections must consider both the absence of proposed corrective actions and the proposed corrective actions. The projections must include projections of statutory balance sheets, operating income, net income, capital and surplus, and RBC levels. The projections both for new and for renewal business may include separate projections for each major line of business and may separately identify each income, expense, and benefit component;
(4) identify key assumptions impacting upon the projections and detail the sensitivity of the projections to the assumptions; and
* * *