South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-9-330. Company Action Level Event defined; preparation and submission of RBC (risk based capital) Plan by insurer.
(A) A "Company Action Level Event" includes any of the following events:
(1) filing of an RBC Report which indicates that Total Adjusted Capital is greater than, or equal to, Regulatory Action Level RBC, but is less than Company Action Level RBC;
(2) filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a life and health insurer has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but is less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 3.0 and has a negative trend;
(3) filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a property and casualty insurer has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but is less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 3.0 and triggers the trend test determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the NAIC Property and Casualty RBC instructions;
(4) filing of an RBC Report which indicates that a health organization has Total Adjusted Capital which is greater than, or equal to, its Company Action Level RBC, but less than the product of its Authorized Control Level RBC and 3.0 and triggers the trend test determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the NAIC Health RBC Instructions; or
(5) issuance of an Adjusted RBC Report that indicates the event in item (1), (2), (3), or (4), provided that the licensee does not challenge the Adjusted RBC Report pursuant to Section 38-9-370. If the licensee challenges an Adjusted RBC Report, then the Company Action Level Event occurs upon notification that an administrative law judge has rejected the challenge.
(B) In the event of a Company Action Level Event, the licensee must prepare and submit to the director an RBC Plan which must:
(1) identify the conditions which contributed to the Company Action Level Event;
(2) include proposals for corrective actions which will result in the elimination of the Company Action Level Event;
(3) provide projections of the licensee's financial results for the current year and for at least the four succeeding years if the licensee is a life and health insurer or a property and casualty insurer, or at least two succeeding years if the licensee is a health organization. The projections must consider both the absence of proposed corrective actions and the proposed corrective actions. The projections must include projections of statutory balance sheets, operating income, net income, capital and surplus, and RBC levels. The projections both for new and for renewal business may include separate projections for each major line of business and may separately identify each income, expense, and benefit component;
(4) identify key assumptions impacting upon the projections and detail the sensitivity of the projections to the assumptions; and
(5) identify the quality of, and any problems associated with, the licensee's business including, but not limited to, assets, anticipated business growth and associated surplus strain, extraordinary exposure to risk, mix of business, and use of reinsurance, if any, in each case.
(C) The RBC Plan must be submitted within forty-five days of the Company Action Level Event. If the licensee challenges an Adjusted RBC Report pursuant to Section 38-9-370, then the RBC Plan must be submitted within forty-five days after notification that an administrative law judge has rejected the challenge.
(D) Within sixty days after the submission of an RBC Plan, the director must notify the licensee stating whether the RBC Plan may be implemented or if the RBC Plan is unsatisfactory. If the director determines that the RBC Plan is unsatisfactory, then notification must set forth the reasons for that determination. The notification may set forth proposed revisions which will render the RBC Plan satisfactory. Upon receipt of notification, the licensee must prepare a Revised RBC Plan which may incorporate by reference any revisions proposed by the director. That Revised RBC Plan must be submitted to the director within forty-five days after the date of notification. If the licensee challenges the notification under Section 38-9-370, then the Revised RBC Plan must be submitted within forty-five days after notification that an administrative law judge has rejected the challenge.
(E) If the director notifies a licensee that its RBC Plan or its Revised RBC Plan is unsatisfactory, then the director, subject to the licensee's right to a public hearing pursuant to Section 38-9-370, may specify within the notification that it constitutes a Regulatory Action Level Event.
(F) Every domestic licensee that files an RBC Plan or Revised RBC Plan with the director must also file a copy of the RBC Plan or Revised RBC Plan with the chief insurance regulatory officer in any state in which that licensee is licensed to transact business if that state has RBC provisions substantially similar to Section 38-9-380, Section 38-9-390, and Section 38-9-400, and if that chief insurance regulatory officer has requested the filing in writing. The licensee must file a copy of the RBC Plan or Revised RBC Plan in that state no later than fifteen days after its receipt of the request to file or the date on which the RBC Plan or Revised RBC Plan is filed under Section 38-9-330(C) and (D).
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 254, Section 2; 2009 Act No. 27, Section 3, eff June 2, 2009; 2014 Act No. 164 (S.908), Section 3, eff January 1, 2015; 2016 Act No. 191 (S.978), Section 1, eff January 1, 2017.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 164, Section 3, substituted "licensee" for "insurer" throughout; added subsection (A)(4); in subsection (A)(5), substituted "(3), or (4)" for "(3) of this subsection"; and rewrote subsection (B)(3).
2016 Act No. 191, Section 1, in (A)(2), substituted "3.0" for "2.5".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
* * *