South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Capital, Surplus, Reserves, And Other Financial Matters
Section 38-9-100. Deposit of securities not necessary when made with other states.
If a qualified insurer deposits with an officer or official body of another state for the protection of all its policyholders, or all its policyholders and creditors, acceptable securities not in default as to principal or interest and of a current market value of not less than one million dollars, and delivers to the director or his designee a certificate to that effect, authenticated by the appropriate state official holding the deposit, the insurer may be relieved of making the deposit required by Section 38-9-80. For the purpose of this section a 'qualified insurer' is a licensed stock insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of capital and surplus or a licensed mutual, fraternal, or reciprocal insurer possessed of at least ten million dollars of surplus, according to its most recent annual statement filed with the director or his designee and, in the discretion of the director or his designee, may include eligible surplus lines insurers which meet these capital and surplus requirements. For the purpose of this section, "acceptable securities" means bonds of the United States or of a state of the United States, or of a municipality or county, upon which is pledged the full faith and credit of the appropriate political division, or bonds or notes secured by mortgages or deeds of trust on otherwise unencumbered real estate of a market value of not less than double the amount loaned, or other securities approved by the director or his designee.
HISTORY: 1969 (56) 212; 1971 (57) 2561; 1986 Act No. 429, Section 2] recodified as Section 38-9-100 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 314, Section 2; 1992 Act No. 280, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 535.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-9-10. Capital and surplus required of stock insurers; delinquency.
Section 38-9-20. Surplus required of mutual insurers; delinquency.
Section 38-9-30. Capital and surplus requirements of insurers licensed as of July 1, 1988; delinquency.
Section 38-9-40. Director to notify insurers of amounts required; annual schedule.
Section 38-9-50. Restrictions on kinds of insurance that insurers may write.
Section 38-9-60. No limitation on certain license provisions.
Section 38-9-70. Insurers may make deposits to do business in other states.
Section 38-9-80. Certificates of deposits or securities required; amounts; factors considered in setting amounts; limits.
Section 38-9-90. Securities or bonds must be held as security for claims.
Section 38-9-110. Voluntary deposits for compliance with laws of other states.
Section 38-9-120. Exchange of deposited securities.
Section 38-9-130. Interest on deposited securities.
Section 38-9-140. Principal of deposited securities.
Section 38-9-150. Return of deposited securities.
Section 38-9-160. Enforcement of trust created by deposit.
Section 38-9-170. Unearned premium reserve.
Section 38-9-180. Standard Valuation Law.
Section 38-9-190. Loss and claim reserves.
Section 38-9-200. Reinsurance credits; liability reductions.
Section 38-9-210. Reduction from liability for reinsurance; security.
Section 38-9-220. "Qualified United States financial institution" defined.
Section 38-9-225. Submission of Statements of Actuarial opinion; Actuarial Opinion Summaries and supporting papers.; liability of Appointed Actuary.
Section 38-9-230. Confidentiality.
Section 38-9-310. Definitions.
Section 38-9-320. Preparation and submission of RBC (risk based capital) Report; form and content.
Section 38-9-330. Company Action Level Event defined; preparation and submission of RBC (risk based capital) Plan by insurer.
Section 38-9-340. Regulatory Action Level Event defined; duties of director; corrective action.
Section 38-9-350. Authorized Control Level Event defined; discretion, rights, powers and duties of director.
Section 38-9-360. Mandatory Control Level Event defined; discretion, rights, powers and duties of director.
Section 38-9-365. Discretion of director to retain actuaries, investment experts, and other consultants; fees, costs, and expense.
Section 38-9-370. Confidential hearing; notification; time of hearing.
Section 38-9-380. Confidentiality of reports, plans, and orders.
Section 38-9-390. Prohibited use of information; publication of materially false or inappropriate statement.
Section 38-9-400. Limitations on use of RBC (risk based capital) Instructions, Reports, and Plans.
Section 38-9-410. Other powers or duties of director or designee.
Section 38-9-420. Regulatory power of director.
Section 38-9-430. Exemptions from application of article.
Section 38-9-440. Applicability of RBC (risk based capital) requirements to foreign insurers.
Section 38-9-450. Limitation of liability.
Section 38-9-460. Notification by director which may result in regulatory action.