South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-9-150. Return of deposited securities.
Upon request of a domestic insurer the director or his designee may return to the insurer the whole or any portion of the securities of the insurer held by him on deposit when he is satisfied that the securities asked to be returned are not subject to any liability and are not required to be held any longer by any provision of law or purpose of the original deposit.
These deposits made by a foreign insurer must be returned by the director or his designee upon the filing with the director or his designee by the trustee or other authorized representative of the insurer a written request and sworn affidavit stating (a) that the insurer has no contracts of insurance in force and no unsatisfied claims outstanding within this State or (b) that reinsurance of all outstanding contracts and acceptance of all unsatisfied claims within this State have been provided by an insurer or insurers authorized to transact the same kinds of business in this State, filing with the affidavit a certified copy of the reinsurance agreement. Release must be made upon the written order of the director or his designee when he is satisfied that the above requirements have been met. The director or his designee is considered the agent of the foreign insurer for acceptance of service of any legal process in any action or proceeding against the insurer for any claim that might arise before or after the return of its deposits. A person making a false affidavit as required in this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-9-150 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-150; 1962 Code Section 37-150] recodified as Section 38-55-90 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-5-750 [1947 (45) 322; 1952 Code Section 37-186; 1960 (51) 1922; 1962 Code Section 37-186] recodified as Section 38-9-150 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 65; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 535.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 9 - Capital, Surplus, Reserves, And Other Financial Matters