South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 33 - Health Maintenance Organizations
Section 38-33-40. Issuance of certificate of authority; criteria and considerations; arrangements for participation of providers in each geographic area served.
(A) The director or his designee shall issue a certificate of authority to a person filing an application pursuant to Section 38-33-30 if, upon payment of the application fee prescribed in Section 38-33-220, the director or his designee is satisfied that:
(1) The persons responsible for the conduct of the affairs of the applicant are competent, trustworthy, and possess good reputations.
(2) The health maintenance organization's proposed plan of operation has arrangements for an on-going quality assurance program.
(3) The health maintenance organization effectively provides or arranges for the provision of basic health care services for a fixed prepaid premium, except to the extent of reasonable requirements for deductibles or co-payments.
(4) The health maintenance organization is financially responsible, is able to meet its obligations to enrollees and prospective enrollees, and otherwise meets the requirements of this chapter. In making this determination, considerations by the director or his designee may include, but are not limited to:
(a) the financial soundness of the arrangements for health care services and the schedule of charges used in connection with them;
(b) the adequacy of working capital;
(c) an agreement with an insurer, a government, or other organization for insuring the payment of the cost of health care services or the provision for automatic applicability of an alternative coverage if the health maintenance organization is discontinued;
(d) an agreement with providers for the provision of health care services;
(e) a deposit of cash or securities submitted in accordance with Section 38-33-130.
(5) The enrollees are afforded an opportunity to participate in matters of policy and operation pursuant to Section 38-33-60.
(6) Nothing in the proposed method of operation, pursuant to Section 38-33-30 or by independent investigation, is contrary to the public interest.
(B) No health maintenance organization may be licensed unless it has employed or contracted with or made arrangements satisfactory to the director or his designee with both physicians and hospitals to participate as providers in each geographic area to be served, as identified by the health maintenance organization under Section 38-33-30.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-33-40 [1962 Code Section 37-334; 1968 (55) 2407; 1978 Act No. 441 Section 4] recodified as Section 38-67-40 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-25-40 [1962 Code Section 37-1134; 1974 (58) 2378] recodified as Section 38-33-40 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 83, Section 1 (amendment to former 1976 Code Section 38-25-40 transferred to Section 38-33-40 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 24]; 1992 Act No. 403, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 633.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-33-10. Short title.
Section 38-33-20. Definitions.
Section 38-33-30. Necessity of certificate of authority; foreign corporation.
Section 38-33-50. Powers of health maintenance organization; notice prior to exercise of powers.
Section 38-33-60. Members of governing body; advisory panels, etc.
Section 38-33-70. Fiduciary relationship in handling of funds.
Section 38-33-80. Enrollee entitled to evidence of coverage; contents of evidence of coverage; discontinuance or replacement of coverage; charges for services.
Section 38-33-90. Statements and reports.
Section 38-33-100. Financial requirements before issuance of certificate of authority to health maintenance organization.
Section 38-33-110. Complaint procedures; reports; malpractice claims; applicability of Freedom of Information Act.
Section 38-33-120. Investment of funds.
Section 38-33-130. Security deposit; individual stop-loss coverage; provisions for unpaid claim liability; individual conversion policy.
Section 38-33-140. Advertisements; application of provisions relating to trade practices; use of term "insurer" or "health maintenance organization".
Section 38-33-150. Agent for organization; exemption from licensing requirements.
Section 38-33-160. Operation of health maintenance organization by insurance company; contracts for cost of care.
Section 38-33-170. Examination of affairs of organization; quality of health care services; books and records; expense of examination; reports.
Section 38-33-180. Suspension or revocation of certificate of authority.
Section 38-33-190. Rehabilitation, liquidation, or conservation of a health maintenance organization; priorities.
Section 38-33-200. Implementation of regulations.
Section 38-33-210. Notification of grounds for denial, suspension or revocation of certificate of authority; hearings; judicial review.
Section 38-33-220. Fees.
Section 38-33-230. Levy of administrative penalty in lieu of revocation or suspension of certificate of authority; monetary penalty; notice and hearings; injunctions.
Section 38-33-240. Application of provisions of insurance law or law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals; practice of medicine, dentistry or other healing profession.
Section 38-33-250. Records of organization as public documents; trade secrets, etc.
Section 38-33-260. Confidentiality of health records.
Section 38-33-270. Contractual powers of Department to assist in investigative duties; assessments for consulting expenses.
Section 38-33-280. Acquisition or exchange of securities of a health maintenance organization; merger or consolidation of HMO.
Section 38-33-290. Participation by physician, podiatrist, optometrist, or oral surgeon as provided in HMO.
Section 38-33-300. Liability for participation in quality of care or utilization review.
Section 38-33-310. HMO may contract with out-of-state provider.
* * *