South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-33-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Basic health care services" means emergency care, inpatient hospital and physician care, and outpatient medical services. It does not include dental services, mental health services, or services for alcohol or drug abuse, although a health maintenance organization at its option may elect to provide these services in its coverage.
(2) "Director" means the person who is appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate and who is responsible for the operation and management of the Department of Insurance, including all of its divisions. The director may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law. Furthermore, the director may bestow upon his designee or deputy director any duty or function required of him by law in managing or supervising the insurance department.
(3) "Copayment" or "deductible" means the amount specified in the evidence of coverage that the enrollee shall pay directly to the provider for covered health care services, which may be stated in either specific dollar amounts or as a percentage of the negotiated rate or lesser charge of the provider. For good cause shown, the Director of the South Carolina Department of Insurance may, in his discretion, approve forms with provisions which vary from the provisions required in this subsection if he finds the provisions are more favorable to the enrollee.
(4) "Employing entity" means a person employing one or more providers and agreeing to perform or provide a duty or function of the provider pursuant to this chapter, where the provider is prevented by contract with the employing entity or the employing entity's governing documents from performing such statutory duty or function individually. With respect to a statutory duty or function for which the employing entity acts for providers, an employing entity shall possess all corresponding rights and duties of its providers and shall be allowed to collectively satisfy such duty or function under this chapter as to all its providers (for example, by furnishing one hold harmless agreement and one participation agreement to a health maintenance organization on behalf of all the employing entity's providers).
(5) "Enrollee" means an individual who is enrolled in a health maintenance organization.
(6) "Evidence of coverage" means a certificate, an agreement, or a contract issued to an enrollee setting out the coverage to which he is entitled.
(7) "Health care services" means services included in furnishing an individual medical or dental care or hospitalization or incident to the furnishing of care or hospitalization, and other services to prevent, alleviate, cure, or heal human illness, injury, or physical disability.
(8) "Health maintenance organization" means a person who undertakes to provide or arrange for basic health care services to enrollees for a fixed prepaid premium.
(9) "Person" means a natural or an artificial person including, but not limited to, individuals, partnerships, associations, trusts, or corporations.
(10) "Provider" means a physician, dentist, hospital, or other person properly licensed, where required, to furnish health care services.
(11) "Designee or Deputy Director" means the person or person appointed by director, serving at his will and pleasure as his designee, to supervise and carry out the functions and duties of the department as provided by law. Any duty or function of the director to manage and supervise the insurance department may be conferred by the director's authority upon his designee or deputy director.
HISTORY: Former 1976 Code Section 38-33-20 [1962 Code Section 37-332; 1968 (55) 2407; 1978 Act No. 441 Section 2] recodified as Section 38-67-20 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; Former 1976 Code Section 38-25-20 [1962 Code Section 37-1131; 1974 (58) 2378] recodified as Section 38-33-20 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 83, Section 1 [amendment to former 1976 Code Section 38-25-20 transferred to Section 38-33-20 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 24]; 1988 Act No. 622, Section 2; 1992 Act No. 403, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 633; 1995 Act No. 58, Section 1; 1999 Act No. 98, Section 3.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 33 - Health Maintenance Organizations