South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 38-33-170. Examination of affairs of organization; quality of health care services; books and records; expense of examination; reports.
(A) The director or his designee may make an examination of the affairs of a health maintenance organization and providers with whom the organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every five years. The director or his designee may accept the report of an examination made by the state where the health maintenance organization is domiciled.
(B) The director or his designee may make an examination concerning the quality of health care service of a health maintenance organization and providers with whom the organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every five years.
(C) Every health maintenance organization and provider shall submit its relevant books and records for the examinations and facilitate them. For the purpose of examinations, the director or his designee and the department may administer oaths to and examine the officers and agents of the health maintenance organization and the principals of the providers concerning their business.
(D) The expenses of examinations under this section are assessed against the organization being examined and remitted to the director or his designee for whom the examination is being conducted.
HISTORY: Enacted as 1976 Code Section 38-25-170 by 1987 Act No. 83, Section 1; recodified as Section 38-33-170 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 24; 1992 Act No. 403, Section 5; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 633; 2018 Act No. 219 (H.4657), Section 3, eff May 18, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 219, Section 3, in (A), in the first sentence, substituted "five years" for "three years"; and in (B), substituted "five years" for "three years".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Chapter 33 - Health Maintenance Organizations