South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 33 - Health Maintenance Organizations
Section 38-33-100. Financial requirements before issuance of certificate of authority to health maintenance organization.
(A) No health maintenance organization may be issued a certificate of authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least one million two hundred thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. After the issuance, the health maintenance organization shall maintain a net worth of not less than seven hundred fifty thousand dollars, six hundred thousand dollars of which must be capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization. Net worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to the director or his designee may be utilized in determining net worth. If the director or his designee determines that the number of enrollees in the health maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in relation to the organization's net worth, the director or his designee may require that future enrollment be limited until it is no longer necessary.
(B) If the surplus of a stock health maintenance organization is less than twenty-five percent of the surplus initially required, as set forth in subsection (A), the health maintenance organization is considered delinquent, and the director or his designee may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27.
(C) If the capital of a stock health maintenance organization is impaired, the health maintenance organization is delinquent, and the director or his designee shall begin delinquency proceedings.
(D) If the surplus of a licensed mutual health maintenance organization is less than the sum of the capital and minimum surplus required to be maintained by a stock health maintenance organization licensed to write the same kind or kinds of business, the mutual health maintenance organization is considered delinquent, and the director or his designee may begin delinquency proceedings as provided by Chapter 27.
(E) If the surplus of a licensed mutual health maintenance organization is less than the minimum capital required to be possessed by a stock health maintenance organization licensed to write the same kind or kinds of business, the mutual health maintenance organization is delinquent, and the director or his designee shall begin delinquency proceedings.
HISTORY: Enacted as 1976 Code Section 38-25-100 by 1987 Act No. 83, Section 1; recodified as Section 38-33-100 by 1987 Act No. 155, Section 24; 1991 Act No. 13, Section 26; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 633; 2000 Act No. 312, Section 8.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 38 - Insurance
Section 38-33-10. Short title.
Section 38-33-20. Definitions.
Section 38-33-30. Necessity of certificate of authority; foreign corporation.
Section 38-33-40. Issuance of certificate of authority; criteria and considerations; arrangements for participation of providers in each geographic area served.
Section 38-33-50. Powers of health maintenance organization; notice prior to exercise of powers.
Section 38-33-60. Members of governing body; advisory panels, etc.
Section 38-33-70. Fiduciary relationship in handling of funds.
Section 38-33-80. Enrollee entitled to evidence of coverage; contents of evidence of coverage; discontinuance or replacement of coverage; charges for services.
Section 38-33-90. Statements and reports.
Section 38-33-110. Complaint procedures; reports; malpractice claims; applicability of Freedom of Information Act.
Section 38-33-120. Investment of funds.
Section 38-33-130. Security deposit; individual stop-loss coverage; provisions for unpaid claim liability; individual conversion policy.
Section 38-33-140. Advertisements; application of provisions relating to trade practices; use of term "insurer" or "health maintenance organization".
Section 38-33-150. Agent for organization; exemption from licensing requirements.
Section 38-33-160. Operation of health maintenance organization by insurance company; contracts for cost of care.
Section 38-33-170. Examination of affairs of organization; quality of health care services; books and records; expense of examination; reports.
Section 38-33-180. Suspension or revocation of certificate of authority.
Section 38-33-190. Rehabilitation, liquidation, or conservation of a health maintenance organization; priorities.
Section 38-33-200. Implementation of regulations.
Section 38-33-210. Notification of grounds for denial, suspension or revocation of certificate of authority; hearings; judicial review.
Section 38-33-220. Fees.
Section 38-33-230. Levy of administrative penalty in lieu of revocation or suspension of certificate of authority; monetary penalty; notice and hearings; injunctions.
Section 38-33-240. Application of provisions of insurance law or law relating to solicitation or advertising by health professionals; practice of medicine, dentistry or other healing profession.
Section 38-33-250. Records of organization as public documents; trade secrets, etc.
Section 38-33-260. Confidentiality of health records.
Section 38-33-270. Contractual powers of Department to assist in investigative duties; assessments for consulting expenses.
Section 38-33-280. Acquisition or exchange of securities of a health maintenance organization; merger or consolidation of HMO.
Section 38-33-290. Participation by physician, podiatrist, optometrist, or oral surgeon as provided in HMO.
Section 38-33-300. Liability for participation in quality of care or utilization review.
Section 38-33-310. HMO may contract with out-of-state provider.
Section 38-33-325. Obstetrician-gynecologist services; referrals; authorization for services; member notification of plan provisions.