South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 2 - Credit Sales
Section 37-2-308. Disclosures for motor vehicle sales or leases; credit and lease advertising; penalties and hearing rights.
(A) As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise, the term:
(1) "Advertisement" means an oral, written, graphic, or pictorial statement made in the course of soliciting for the sale or lease of a motor vehicle in a newspaper, magazine, or on radio, television, or the Internet. A manufacturer's federal Monroney Sticker or a motor vehicle dealer's addendum to the sticker is not considered an advertisement.
(2) "Clear and conspicuous" means that the statement, representation, or disclosure regarding a motor vehicle for sale or lease is of a size, color, contrast, and audibility that is presented to be readily noticed and understood. All language and terms, including abbreviations, must be used in accordance with their common or ordinary usage and meaning.
(a) In a print advertisement, eight point type or larger must be used in all disclosures.
(b) In a broadcast commercial, if the statement is made orally it must be clear and understandable in pace and volume; however, if the statement is in visual form it must be displayed so that the average viewer can easily read and understand it and it must be at least twenty scan lines and each disclosure must appear continuously on the screen for at least five seconds.
(B) All disclosures regarding a motor vehicle for sale or lease must be clear and conspicuous. Credit advertisements must comply with Federal Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z. Lease advertisements must comply with Federal Truth in Leasing Act and Regulation M.
(C) A motor vehicle dealer may not advertise in a manner that is false, deceptive, or misleading, or that misrepresents a vehicle offered for sale.
(D) Discounts or savings on the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle indicated in an advertisement must be those that are deducted from the Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price as stated on the Monroney Sticker. An advertisement that offers a discount or savings not deducted from the manufacturer's suggested retail price on the sale or lease of a new motor vehicle must display the prediscounted price and the discounted price. No qualification such as "with trade" or "with down payment" may be used.
(E) If a rebate on the sale or lease of a motor vehicle is indicated as part of an advertised price, the rebate must be one that is available to the majority of the general buying public. If the rebate is not available to the majority of the general buying public, it may not be figured in the advertised price. The amount of the rebate may be listed as an additional incentive to those who qualify.
(F) When the price of a motor vehicle is quoted, the advertisement must clearly identify the motor vehicle as new or used and include the make, model, and year.
(G) Motor vehicle dealers may not use the term "free" when a purchase or other consideration is required to obtain the item represented as free.
(H) Advertisements for the sale or lease of a motor vehicle must include the name of the motor vehicle dealership and may not imply that the dealer has some special arrangement with the manufacturer that is not available to other similarly situated dealerships.
(I) Advertisements for the sale or lease of a motor vehicle may not use statements that guarantee the value or range of value for trade-in motor vehicles.
(J) For purposes of this section, "advertising agencies" are agents of the motor vehicle dealer.
(K) Penalties and hearing rights for violations of this section are governed by the provisions of Section 37-6-108.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 172, Section 1, eff January 1, 2011.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 37 - Consumer Protection Code
Section 37-2-101. Short title.
Section 37-2-102. Scope.
Section 37-2-103. Index of definitions in chapter.
Section 37-2-104. "Consumer credit sale" defined.
Section 37-2-105. "Goods"; "merchandise certificate"; "services"; "sale of goods"; "sale of services"; "sale of an interest in land"; "precomputed" defined.
Section 37-2-106. "Consumer lease" defined.
Section 37-2-107. "Seller" defined.
Section 37-2-108. "Revolving charge account" defined.
Section 37-2-109. "Credit service charge" defined.
Section 37-2-110. "Cash price" defined.
Section 37-2-111. "Amount financed" defined.
Section 37-2-201. Credit service charge for consumer credit sales.
Section 37-2-202. Additional charges.
Section 37-2-203. Delinquency charges.
Section 37-2-204. Deferral charges.
Section 37-2-205. Credit service charge on refinancing.
Section 37-2-206. Credit service charge on consolidation.
Section 37-2-207. Credit service charge for revolving charge accounts.
Section 37-2-208. Advances to perform covenants of buyer.
Section 37-2-209. Right to prepay.
Section 37-2-210. Rebate upon prepayment.
Section 37-2-301. Compliance with Federal Truth in Lending Act.
Section 37-2-302. Receipts; statement of account; evidence of payment.
Section 37-2-303. Notice to cosigner and similar parties.
Section 37-2-304. Advertising.
Section 37-2-305. Filing and posting maximum rate schedule.
Section 37-2-306. Notice of assumption of rights.
Section 37-2-307. Motor vehicle sales contracts closing fees.
Section 37-2-309. Manufactured home credit disclosure; material terms.
Section 37-2-401. Scope.
Section 37-2-402. Use of multiple agreements.
Section 37-2-403. Certain negotiable instruments prohibited.
Section 37-2-404. Assignee subject to claims and defenses.
Section 37-2-405. Balloon payments.
Section 37-2-406. Restriction on liability in consumer lease.
Section 37-2-407. Security in sales and leases.
Section 37-2-408. Cross-collateral.
Section 37-2-409. Debt secured by cross-collateral.
Section 37-2-410. No assignment of earnings.
Section 37-2-411. Referral sales and leases.
Section 37-2-412. Notice of assignment.
Section 37-2-413. Attorney's fees.
Section 37-2-414. Limitation on default charges.
* * *