South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Prisoners Generally
Section 24-13-80. Prisoners to pay for certain costs; definitions; criteria for deductions from inmates' accounts; reimbursement to inmates; recovery from estates of inmates.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Detention facility" means a municipal or county jail, a local detention facility, or a state correctional facility used for the detention of persons charged with or convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, municipal offense, or violation of a court order.
(2) "Inmate" means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, a municipal offense, or violation of a court order.
(3) "Medical treatment" means each visit initiated by the inmate to an institutional physician, physician's extender including a physician's assistant or a nurse practitioner, dentist, optometrist, or psychiatrist for examination or treatment.
(4) "Administrator" means the county administrator, city administrator, or the chief administrative officer of a county or municipality.
(5) "Director" means the agency head of the Department of Corrections.
(B) The administrator or director, whichever is appropriate, may establish, by rules, criteria for a reasonable deduction from money credited to the account of an inmate to:
(1) repay the costs of:
(a) public property wilfully damaged or destroyed by the inmate during his incarceration;
(b) medical treatment for injuries inflicted by the inmate upon himself or others;
(c) searching for and apprehending the inmate when he escapes or attempts to escape. The costs must be limited to those extraordinary costs incurred as a consequence of the escape; or
(d) quelling a riot or other disturbance in which the inmate is unlawfully involved;
(2) defray the costs paid by a municipality or county for medical services for an inmate, which have been requested by the inmate, if the deduction does not exceed five dollars for each occurrence of treatment received by the inmate. If the balance in an inmate's account is less than ten dollars, the fee must not be charged. However, a deficiency balance must be carried forward and, upon a deposit or credit being made to the inmate's account, any outstanding balance may be deducted from the account. This deficiency balance may be carried forward after release of the inmate and may be applied to the inmate's account in the event of subsequent arrests and incarcerations. This item does not apply to medical costs incurred as a result of injuries sustained by an inmate or other medically necessary treatment for which that inmate is determined not to be responsible.
(C) All sums collected for medical treatment must be reimbursed to the inmate, upon the inmate's request, if the inmate is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all charges for which the inmate was being held.
(D) The detention facility may initiate an action for collection of recovery of medical costs incurred pursuant to this section against an inmate upon his release or his estate if the inmate was executed or died while in the custody of the detention facility.
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 44A; 1995 Act No. 7, Part II, Section 44; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 69, eff June 11, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment, in subsection (A)(1) inserted ", a local detention facility, or a"; rewrote subsection (B)(2); and inserted ", upon the inmate's request," in subsection (C).
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Section 24-13-10. Segregation of sexes.
Section 24-13-20. Sheriffs' duties with respect to arrest of escaped convicts; penalty.
Section 24-13-30. Use of force to maintain internal order and discipline and to prevent escape of inmates.
Section 24-13-35. Treatment of female inmates; visits with minor dependents.
Section 24-13-40. Computation of time served by prisoners.
Section 24-13-50. Monthly reports required from municipal and county facility manager responsible for custody of convicted persons.
Section 24-13-60. Screening of offenders for possible placement on work release.
Section 24-13-65. Prisoners to be provided for litter control projects.
Section 24-13-100. Definition of no parole offense; classification.
Section 24-13-125. Eligibility for work release; limitations; forfeiture of credits.
Section 24-13-150. Early release, discharge, and community supervision; limitations; forfeiture of credits.
Section 24-13-175. Calculation of sentence imposed and time served.
Section 24-13-180. Paroled inmate rehabilitation facilities; public hearings; exemptions.
Section 24-13-210. Credit given inmates for good behavior.
Section 24-13-220. Time off for good behavior in cases of commuted or suspended sentences.
Section 24-13-230. Reduction of sentence for productive duty assignment or participation in academic, technical, or vocational training program.
Section 24-13-235. Voluntary program.
Section 24-13-260. Failure of officer having charge of inmate to allow deduction in time of serving sentence; penalty.
Section 24-13-410. Unlawful escape or possessing tools or weapons therefor; penalty.
Section 24-13-420. Unlawful escape; harboring or employing escaped convicts; penalty.
Section 24-13-425. Tampering with the operation of an electronic monitoring device; penalty.
Section 24-13-430. Rioting or inciting to riot; penalty.
Section 24-13-440. Carrying or concealing weapon; penalty.
Section 24-13-450. Taking of hostages; penalty.
Section 24-13-460. Furnishing prisoners alcoholic beverages or narcotic drugs; penalty.
Section 24-13-470. Throwing of body fluids on correctional facility employees and certain others; penalty; blood borne disease testing.
Section 24-13-640. Statewide uniform for prisoners assigned to work details outside of correctional facilities.
Section 24-13-650. Prohibition against release of offender into community in which he committed violent crime; exception.
* * *