South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Prisoners Generally
Section 24-13-1520. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Department" means, in the case of a juvenile offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency created by law.
(2) "Court" means a circuit, family, magistrate's, or municipal court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections.
(3) "Approved electronic monitoring device" means a device approved by the department which is primarily intended to record and transmit information as to the defendant's presence or nonpresence in the home.
An approved electronic monitoring device may record or transmit: oral or wire communications or an auditory sound; visual images; or information regarding the offender's activities while inside the offender's home. These devices are subject to the required consent as set forth in Section 24-13-1550.
An approved electronic monitoring device may be used to record a conversation between the participant and the monitoring device, or the participant and the person supervising the participant, solely for the purpose of identification and not for the purpose of eavesdropping or conducting any other illegally intrusive monitoring.
(4) "Home detention" means the confinement of a person convicted or charged with a crime to his place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the department.
(5) "Participant" means an inmate/offender placed into an electronic monitoring program or into some other suitable program which provides supervision and/or monitoring in the community.
HISTORY: 1990 Act No. 594, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 447; 1994 Act No. 508, Sections 1, 2.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Section 24-13-10. Segregation of sexes.
Section 24-13-20. Sheriffs' duties with respect to arrest of escaped convicts; penalty.
Section 24-13-30. Use of force to maintain internal order and discipline and to prevent escape of inmates.
Section 24-13-35. Treatment of female inmates; visits with minor dependents.
Section 24-13-40. Computation of time served by prisoners.
Section 24-13-50. Monthly reports required from municipal and county facility manager responsible for custody of convicted persons.
Section 24-13-60. Screening of offenders for possible placement on work release.
Section 24-13-65. Prisoners to be provided for litter control projects.
Section 24-13-80. Prisoners to pay for certain costs; definitions; criteria for deductions from inmates' accounts; reimbursement to inmates; recovery from estates of inmates.
Section 24-13-100. Definition of no parole offense; classification.
* * *