South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Prisoners Generally
Section 24-13-230. Reduction of sentence for productive duty assignment or participation in academic, technical, or vocational training program.
(A) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow an inmate sentenced to the custody of the department, except an inmate convicted of a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment, including an inmate who is serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30 or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days.
(B) The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow an inmate sentenced to the custody of the department serving a sentence for a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment, including an inmate who is serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30 or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of six days for every month he is employed or enrolled. However, no prisoner serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this provision. No prisoner convicted of a "no parole offense" is entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to seventy-two days.
(C) No credits earned pursuant to this section may be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services' prerelease or community supervision program as provided in Section 24-21-560.
* * *
(E) The official in charge of a local detention facility must allow an inmate sentenced to the custody of the facility who is assigned to a mandatory productive duty assignment a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days so employed. The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification must be determined by the official in charge of the local detention facility and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates.
(F)(1) An individual is eligible for the educational credits provided for in this section only upon successful participation in an academic, technical, or vocational training program.
(2) The educational credit provided for in this section, is not available to any individual convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.
(G) The South Carolina Department of Corrections may not pay any tuition for college courses.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-8.1; 1963 (53) 506; 1964 (53) 2165; 1969 (56) 273; 1974 (58) 2366; 1978 Act No. 496 Section 16; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 14; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 438; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 28; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 73, eff June 11, 2010.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment rewrote the section.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Section 24-13-10. Segregation of sexes.
Section 24-13-20. Sheriffs' duties with respect to arrest of escaped convicts; penalty.
Section 24-13-30. Use of force to maintain internal order and discipline and to prevent escape of inmates.
Section 24-13-35. Treatment of female inmates; visits with minor dependents.
Section 24-13-40. Computation of time served by prisoners.
Section 24-13-50. Monthly reports required from municipal and county facility manager responsible for custody of convicted persons.
Section 24-13-60. Screening of offenders for possible placement on work release.
Section 24-13-65. Prisoners to be provided for litter control projects.
* * *