South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 13 - Prisoners Generally
Section 24-13-40. Computation of time served by prisoners.
The computation of the time served by prisoners under sentences imposed by the courts of this State must be calculated from the date of the imposition of the sentence. However, when (a) a prisoner shall have given notice of intention to appeal, (b) the commencement of the service of the sentence follows the revocation of probation, or (c) the court shall have designated a specific time for the commencement of the service of the sentence, the computation of the time served must be calculated from the date of the commencement of the service of the sentence. In every case in computing the time served by a prisoner, full credit against the sentence must be given for time served prior to trial and sentencing, and may be given for any time spent under monitored house arrest. Provided, however, that credit for time served prior to trial and sentencing shall not be given: (1) when the prisoner at the time he was imprisoned prior to trial was an escapee from another penal institution; or (2) when the prisoner is serving a sentence for one offense and is awaiting trial and sentence for a second offense in which case he shall not receive credit for time served prior to trial in a reduction of his sentence for the second offense.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 55-11; 1952 Code Section 55-11; 1948 (45) 1808; 1973 (58) 181; 2010 Act No. 237, Section 67, eff June 11, 2010; 2013 Act No. 34, Section 1, eff June 7, 2013.
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment substituted "must be calculated from" for "shall be reckoned from" in the first and second sentences, substituted "However, when" for "But when" in the second sentence, and made other nonsubstantive changes.
The 2013 amendment added ", and may be given for any time spent under monitored house arrest" at the end of the third sentence.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 24 - Corrections, Jails, Probations, Paroles and Pardons
Section 24-13-10. Segregation of sexes.
Section 24-13-20. Sheriffs' duties with respect to arrest of escaped convicts; penalty.
Section 24-13-30. Use of force to maintain internal order and discipline and to prevent escape of inmates.
Section 24-13-35. Treatment of female inmates; visits with minor dependents.
Section 24-13-50. Monthly reports required from municipal and county facility manager responsible for custody of convicted persons.
Section 24-13-60. Screening of offenders for possible placement on work release.
Section 24-13-65. Prisoners to be provided for litter control projects.
Section 24-13-80. Prisoners to pay for certain costs; definitions; criteria for deductions from inmates' accounts; reimbursement to inmates; recovery from estates of inmates.
Section 24-13-100. Definition of no parole offense; classification.
Section 24-13-125. Eligibility for work release; limitations; forfeiture of credits.
Section 24-13-150. Early release, discharge, and community supervision; limitations; forfeiture of credits.
Section 24-13-175. Calculation of sentence imposed and time served.
* * *