South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 78 - South Carolina Tort Claims Act
Section 15-78-80. Filing of verified claim; handling and disposition of claims; requirement that agencies and political subdivisions cooperate with State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
(a) A verified claim for damages under this chapter, setting forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained may be filed:
(1) in cases against the State, with the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, or with the agency employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim;
(2) where the claim is against a political subdivision, with the political subdivision employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim;
(3) where the identification of the proper defendant is in doubt, with the Attorney General.
(b) Each agency and political subdivision must designate an employee or office to accept the filing of the claims.
(c) Filing may be accomplished by receipt of certified mailing of the claims or by compliance with the provisions of law relating to service of process.
(d) The verified claim may be received by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority or the appropriate agency or political subdivision. If filed, the claim must be received within one year after the loss was or should have been discovered.
(e) In all cases in which a claim is filed, the State Fiscal Accountability Authority or political subdivision has one hundred eighty days from the date of filing of the claim in which to determine whether the claim should be allowed or disallowed. Failure to notify the claimant of action upon the claim within one hundred eighty days from the date of filing of the claim is considered a disallowance of the claim.
(f) The handling and disposition of claims filed under this chapter are not subject to the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 23 of Title 1.
(g) In all cases, where insurance is provided by the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, the agency or political subdivision involved must cooperate with the State Fiscal Accountability Authority in the investigation and handling of any claim.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 463, Section 1.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
Section 15-78-10. Short title.
Section 15-78-20. Legislative findings; declaration of public policy; extent of, and construction of, waiver of immunity.
Section 15-78-30. Definitions.
Section 15-78-40. Tort liability of State, agency, political subdivision, or governmental entity, generally.
Section 15-78-50. Right of injured person to file claim; non-liability of governmental entity where employee would not be liable if a private person; injunctions against governmental entities.
Section 15-78-60. Exceptions to waiver of immunity.
Section 15-78-70. Liability for act of government employee; requirement that agency or political subdivision be named party defendant; effect of judgment or settlement.
Section 15-78-90. Settlement of claims and actions; institution of action where claim has or has not been filed.
Section 15-78-100. When and where to institute action; requirement of special verdict specifying proportionate liability of multiple defendants.
Section 15-78-110. Statute of limitations.
Section 15-78-120. Limitation on liability; prohibition against recovery of punitive or exemplary damages or prejudgment interest; signature of attorney on pleadings, motions, or other papers.
Section 15-78-130. Defense of political subdivision which has not purchased insurance through State Fiscal Accountability Authority.
Section 15-78-140. Procurement of insurance by political subdivisions; exclusivity of remedies provided in this chapter.
Section 15-78-150. Authority of State Fiscal Accountability Authority to purchase liability insurance; funding of purchase by participating governmental entities; premiums set according to risk; development of actuarial rating system plan.
Section 15-78-160. Nonliability of State Fiscal Accountability Authority where lack of insurance coverage results from agency's or political subdivision's failure to pay premium.
Section 15-78-170. Action or claim for death of person; division of recovery.
Section 15-78-180. Applicability of chapter to causes of action arising before or after July 1, 1986.
Section 15-78-190. Compensation of plaintiff pursuant to underinsured or uninsured defendant provisions of plaintiff's insurance policy.
Section 15-78-200. Exclusive and sole remedy for torts committed by employee of governmental entity while acting within scope of employee's official duty.
Section 15-78-210. Rights and privileges preserved.
Section 15-78-220. Rights and privileges not affected.