South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 78 - South Carolina Tort Claims Act
Section 15-78-30. Definitions.
(a) "Agency" means the individual office, agency, authority, department, commission, board, division, instrumentality, or institution, including a state-supported governmental health care facility, school, college, university, or technical college, which employs the employee whose act or omission gives rise to a claim under this chapter.
* * *
should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from a source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the Secretary of State.
(d) "Governmental entity" means the State and its political subdivisions.
(e) "State" means the State of South Carolina and any of its offices, agencies, authorities, departments, commissions, boards, divisions, instrumentalities, including the South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped, Inc., and institutions, including state-supported governmental health care facilities, schools, colleges, universities, and technical colleges.
(f) "Loss" means bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and economic loss to the person who suffered the injury, disease, or death, pain and suffering, mental anguish, and any other element of actual damages recoverable in actions for negligence, but does not include the intentional infliction of emotional harm.
(g) "Occurrence" means an unfolding sequence of events which proximately flow from a single act of negligence.
(h) "Political subdivision" means the counties, municipalities, school districts, a regional transportation authority established pursuant to Chapter 25 of Title 58, and an operator as defined in item (8) of Section 58-25-20 which provides public transportation on behalf of a regional transportation authority, and special purpose districts of the State and any agency, governmental health care facility, department, or subdivision thereof.
(i) "Scope of official duty" or "scope of state employment" means (1) acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties.
(j) "Governmental health care facility" means one which is operated by the State or a political subdivision through a governing board appointed or elected pursuant to statute or ordinance and which is tax-exempt under state and federal laws as a governmental entity and from which no part of its net income from its operation accrues to the benefit of any individual or nongovernmental entity. Health care facility includes any facility as defined in Title 44, S. C. Code Ann. for the provision of mental or physical care to individuals, whether or not it is required to be licensed under those provisions.
HISTORY: 1986 Act No. 463, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 352, Sections 3, 4; 1990 Act No. 351, Section 1; 1994 Act No. 380, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 271, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 199, Section 2, eff April 16, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment, in subsection (c), in the first sentence of the second undesignated paragraph added ", or court appointed representative" and made nonsubstantive changes throughout.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 15 - Civil Remedies and Procedures
Section 15-78-10. Short title.
* * *