South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-43-335. Classification of assessed property of merchants and related businesses; classification of assessed property of manufacturers; classification of assessed property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, c...
(A) For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the department shall follow the classifications of the most recent North American Classification System Manual, as follows:
(1) Sector 23;
(2) Sector 48, except subsectors 48551 and 48541;
Sector 484, except subsectors 48412 and 48423;
Sector 483, except subsector 483211;
Sector 481, except subsector 481112;
Sector 56;
Sector 51, except subsectors 517, 5152, 51511, and 51512;
Sector 22, except subsectors 221 and 2212;
(3) Sector 42;
(4) Sectors 44 and 45;
(5) Sectors 71 and 81;
(6) Sector 453;
(B) For the purpose of assessing property of manufacturers as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the classifications set out in Sectors 21, 31 to 33 of the most recent North American Industry Classification System Manual; however, establishments which publish newspapers, books, and periodicals which do not have facilities for printing or which do not actually print their publications are not classified as manufacturers, notwithstanding the provisions of Sectors 31 to 33, relating to printing, publishing, and allied industries.
(C) For the purpose of assessing property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and pipeline companies, as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the Sector 22 classification of the most recent North American Industry Classification System Manual, as follows:
(1) Sector 482;
(2) Sector 485, except subsectors 4851, 48521, 48531, 48541, 4859, and 488490;
(3) Sector 424, except subsectors 48411, 48422, 492, 493, and 488490;
(4) Sector 483, except subsectors 48311, 483113, 483211, and 483114;
(5) Sector 481, except subsectors 4812 and 48811;
(6) Sector 486;
(7) Sector 51, except subsectors 51511 and 51512;
(8) Sector 22, except subsectors 56292, 562211, 562212, 562213, 562219, 488119, 56291, 56171, 562998, 22133, and 22131.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 361, Section 24(A); 1993 Act No. 181, Section 224; 1994 Act No. 516, Section 33; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.SS.2, eff Jan. 1, 2005; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 26, eff June 14, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 43 - County Equalization And Reassessment