South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 43 - County Equalization And Reassessment
Section 12-43-335. Classification of assessed property of merchants and related businesses; classification of assessed property of manufacturers; classification of assessed property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, c...
(A) For the purpose of assessing property of merchants and related businesses, as provided by Section 12-37-970, the department shall follow the classifications of the most recent North American Classification System Manual, as follows:
(1) Sector 23;
(2) Sector 48, except subsectors 48551 and 48541;
Sector 484, except subsectors 48412 and 48423;
Sector 483, except subsector 483211;
Sector 481, except subsector 481112;
Sector 56;
Sector 51, except subsectors 517, 5152, 51511, and 51512;
Sector 22, except subsectors 221 and 2212;
(3) Sector 42;
(4) Sectors 44 and 45;
(5) Sectors 71 and 81;
(6) Sector 453;
(B) For the purpose of assessing property of manufacturers as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the classifications set out in Sectors 21, 31 to 33 of the most recent North American Industry Classification System Manual; however, establishments which publish newspapers, books, and periodicals which do not have facilities for printing or which do not actually print their publications are not classified as manufacturers, notwithstanding the provisions of Sectors 31 to 33, relating to printing, publishing, and allied industries.
(C) For the purpose of assessing property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, cable television, sewer and pipeline companies, as provided in Section 12-4-540(A), the department shall follow the Sector 22 classification of the most recent North American Industry Classification System Manual, as follows:
(1) Sector 482;
(2) Sector 485, except subsectors 4851, 48521, 48531, 48541, 4859, and 488490;
(3) Sector 424, except subsectors 48411, 48422, 492, 493, and 488490;
(4) Sector 483, except subsectors 48311, 483113, 483211, and 483114;
(5) Sector 481, except subsectors 4812 and 48811;
(6) Sector 486;
(7) Sector 51, except subsectors 51511 and 51512;
(8) Sector 22, except subsectors 56292, 562211, 562212, 562213, 562219, 488119, 56291, 56171, 562998, 22133, and 22131.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 361, Section 24(A); 1993 Act No. 181, Section 224; 1994 Act No. 516, Section 33; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.SS.2, eff Jan. 1, 2005; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 26, eff June 14, 2006.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-43-210. Uniform and equitable assessments; rules and regulations.
Section 12-43-215. Owner-occupied residential real property; highest and best use; appeals of assessment value.
Section 12-43-217. Quadrennial reassessment; postponement ordinance.
Section 12-43-220. Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes.
Section 12-43-221. Property purchased by installment contract for sale; applicable assessments and exemptions.
Section 12-43-222. Roll-back tax for open space.
Section 12-43-224. Assessment of undeveloped acreage subdivided into lots.
Section 12-43-225. Multiple lot discounts; eligibility.
Section 12-43-227. Valuation of homeowners' association property.
Section 12-43-230. Treatment of agricultural real property, mobile home and lessee improvements to real property; department shall prescribe regulations; off-premises outdoor advertising signs.
Section 12-43-232. Requirements for agricultural use.
Section 12-43-233. Agritourism uses.
Section 12-43-240. Counties shall require building permits; copies shall be furnished to assessor.
Section 12-43-250. Sales ratio studies; reassessment or remapping.
Section 12-43-260. Counties wilfully failing to comply with article shall not be entitled to certain State aid; certification of compliance.
Section 12-43-285. Certification of millage rates; excessive rates.
Section 12-43-295. No additional millage shall be levied as inflation factor under equalization or reassessment program.
Section 12-43-296. Preparation of budgets and carry forward of positive general fund balances.
Section 12-43-300. Extension of time for filing of objection to valuation and assessment; standard reassessment form.
Section 12-43-310. Article shall not affect certain contracts.
Section 12-43-320. Legislative repeal of certain rules and regulations.
Section 12-43-330. Property exempt from taxation is also exempt from assessment.
Section 12-43-340. Agricultural use application; false statement.
Section 12-43-350. Standardized tax bill.
Section 12-43-360. Assessed value of aircraft.
Section 12-43-365. Golf course valuation.
Section 12-43-370. Electronic property tax bill and receipt.