South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-43-217. Quadrennial reassessment; postponement ordinance.
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values.
(B) A county by ordinance may postpone for not more than one property tax year the implementation of revised values resulting from the equalization program provided pursuant to subsection (A). The postponement ordinance applies to all revised values, including values for state-appraised property. The postponement allowed pursuant to this subsection does not affect the schedule of the appraisal and equalization program required pursuant to subsection (A) of this section.
(C) Postponement of the implementation of revised values pursuant to subsection (B) shall also postpone any requirement for submission of a reassessment program for approval by the Department of Revenue.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 145, Part II, Section 119C; 1996 Act No. 431, Section 23; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 12; 1999 Act No. 100, Part II, Section 68B; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(W)(2), eff August 17, 2000.
Editor's Note
2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.SS.1, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-43-217, a county that was scheduled to implement reassessment program values for property tax purposes in 2002 and, pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-43-217(B), postponed implementation until 2003 may postpone the implementation by ordinance for one additional property tax year".
2005 Act No. 145, Section 56, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, a county which conducted a countywide property tax equalization and reassessment program after 2000 which has not yet been implemented, may by ordinance postpone the implementation for one additional year."
2005 Act No. 161, Section 31, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, a county which conducted a countywide property tax equalization and reassessment program after 2000 which has not yet been implemented, may by ordinance postpone the implementation for one additional property tax year."
2006 Act No. 386, Section 59, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, implementation of values in a countywide assessment and equalization plan scheduled for the current tax year may not be implemented until property tax year 2007, provided, however, that a county council may adopt an ordinance affirmatively implementing the values during the current property tax year. The provisions of this section do not alter the index of taxpaying ability as defined in Section 59-20-20(3)."
2006 Act No. 386, Section 60.A, provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a county that postponed the implementation of values determined in a countywide assessment and equalization program, conducted in 2004, may not implement the values until property tax year 2007, unless the county's county council adopts an ordinance affirmatively implementing the values."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 43 - County Equalization And Reassessment