South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 43 - County Equalization And Reassessment
Section 12-43-285. Certification of millage rates; excessive rates.
(A) The governing body of a political subdivision on whose behalf a property tax is billed by the county auditor shall certify in writing to the county auditor that the millage rate levied is in compliance with laws limiting the millage rate imposed by that political subdivision.
(B) If a millage rate is in excess of that authorized by law, the county treasurer shall either issue refunds or transfer the total amount in excess of that authorized by law, upon collection, to a separate, segregated fund, which must be credited to taxpayers in the following year as instructed by the governing body of the political subdivision on whose behalf the millage was levied. An entity submitting a millage rate in excess of that authorized by law shall pay the costs of implementing this subsection or a pro rata share of the costs if more than one entity submits an excessive millage rate.
HISTORY: 2001 Act No. 89, Section 46, eff July 20, 2001, applicable to property tax years beginning after December 31, 1999.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-43-210. Uniform and equitable assessments; rules and regulations.
Section 12-43-215. Owner-occupied residential real property; highest and best use; appeals of assessment value.
Section 12-43-217. Quadrennial reassessment; postponement ordinance.
Section 12-43-220. Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes.
Section 12-43-221. Property purchased by installment contract for sale; applicable assessments and exemptions.
Section 12-43-222. Roll-back tax for open space.
Section 12-43-224. Assessment of undeveloped acreage subdivided into lots.
Section 12-43-225. Multiple lot discounts; eligibility.
Section 12-43-227. Valuation of homeowners' association property.
Section 12-43-230. Treatment of agricultural real property, mobile home and lessee improvements to real property; department shall prescribe regulations; off-premises outdoor advertising signs.
Section 12-43-232. Requirements for agricultural use.
Section 12-43-233. Agritourism uses.
Section 12-43-240. Counties shall require building permits; copies shall be furnished to assessor.
Section 12-43-250. Sales ratio studies; reassessment or remapping.
Section 12-43-260. Counties wilfully failing to comply with article shall not be entitled to certain State aid; certification of compliance.
Section 12-43-295. No additional millage shall be levied as inflation factor under equalization or reassessment program.
Section 12-43-296. Preparation of budgets and carry forward of positive general fund balances.
Section 12-43-300. Extension of time for filing of objection to valuation and assessment; standard reassessment form.
Section 12-43-310. Article shall not affect certain contracts.
Section 12-43-320. Legislative repeal of certain rules and regulations.
Section 12-43-330. Property exempt from taxation is also exempt from assessment.
Section 12-43-335. Classification of assessed property of merchants and related businesses; classification of assessed property of manufacturers; classification of assessed property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, c...
Section 12-43-340. Agricultural use application; false statement.
Section 12-43-350. Standardized tax bill.
Section 12-43-360. Assessed value of aircraft.
Section 12-43-365. Golf course valuation.
Section 12-43-370. Electronic property tax bill and receipt.