South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 43 - County Equalization And Reassessment
Section 12-43-224. Assessment of undeveloped acreage subdivided into lots.
Notwithstanding the requirement that real property is required by law to be appraised at fair market value for ad valorem tax purposes, when undeveloped acreage is surveyed into subdivision lots and the conditional or final plat is recorded with the appropriate county official, the county assessor shall appraise each lot as an individual property and then discount his gross actual market value estimate of the developer's lot holdings under the following conditions:
1. The discount rate shall include only:
(a) typical interest rate as charged by developers within the county to purchasers of lots when the purchase is financed by the developer or, in the absence of financing by the developer, the typical interest rate charged by local savings & loan institutions for mortgages on new homes.
(b) the effective tax rate for the tax district that the lots are located in.
2. The developer has ten or more unsold lots within the homogeneous area on the December 31 tax control date.
3. The assessor shall determine a reasonable number of years for the developer to sell the platted lots, however the estimate shall not exceed seven years.
Each of these components shall be based on identifiable factors in determining "The Present Worth of Future Benefits" based on the discounting process.
Platted lots shall not come within the provisions of this section unless the owners of such real property or their agents make written application therefore on or before May 1st of the tax year in which the multiple lot ownership discounted value is claimed.
The application for the discounted value shall be made to the assessor of the county in which the real property is located, upon forms provided by the county and approved by the department and a failure to so apply shall constitute a waiver of the discounted value for that year.
No lots platted and recorded not receiving the discount provided in this section on December 31, 2011, may receive the discount provided in this section.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 145, Section 1; 2012 Act No. 179, Section 2, eff May 25, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 179, Section 5, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to property tax years beginning after 2011."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 12 - Taxation
Section 12-43-210. Uniform and equitable assessments; rules and regulations.
Section 12-43-215. Owner-occupied residential real property; highest and best use; appeals of assessment value.
Section 12-43-217. Quadrennial reassessment; postponement ordinance.
Section 12-43-220. Classifications shall be equal and uniform; particular classifications and assessment ratios; procedures for claiming certain classifications; roll-back taxes.
Section 12-43-221. Property purchased by installment contract for sale; applicable assessments and exemptions.
Section 12-43-222. Roll-back tax for open space.
Section 12-43-225. Multiple lot discounts; eligibility.
Section 12-43-227. Valuation of homeowners' association property.
Section 12-43-230. Treatment of agricultural real property, mobile home and lessee improvements to real property; department shall prescribe regulations; off-premises outdoor advertising signs.
Section 12-43-232. Requirements for agricultural use.
Section 12-43-233. Agritourism uses.
Section 12-43-240. Counties shall require building permits; copies shall be furnished to assessor.
Section 12-43-250. Sales ratio studies; reassessment or remapping.
Section 12-43-260. Counties wilfully failing to comply with article shall not be entitled to certain State aid; certification of compliance.
Section 12-43-285. Certification of millage rates; excessive rates.
Section 12-43-295. No additional millage shall be levied as inflation factor under equalization or reassessment program.
Section 12-43-296. Preparation of budgets and carry forward of positive general fund balances.
Section 12-43-300. Extension of time for filing of objection to valuation and assessment; standard reassessment form.
Section 12-43-310. Article shall not affect certain contracts.
Section 12-43-320. Legislative repeal of certain rules and regulations.
Section 12-43-330. Property exempt from taxation is also exempt from assessment.
Section 12-43-335. Classification of assessed property of merchants and related businesses; classification of assessed property of manufacturers; classification of assessed property of railroads, private carlines, airlines, water, power, telephone, c...
Section 12-43-340. Agricultural use application; false statement.
Section 12-43-350. Standardized tax bill.
Section 12-43-360. Assessed value of aircraft.
Section 12-43-365. Golf course valuation.
Section 12-43-370. Electronic property tax bill and receipt.