(1) General Application. This code applies only to contracts solicited or entered into after the effective date of this code unless the parties agree to its application to a contract entered into prior to its effective date.
* * *
(3) Compliance with Federal Requirements. Where a procurement involves the expenditure of federal assistance, grant, or contract funds, the governmental body also shall comply with federal laws (including authorized regulations) as are mandatorily applicable and which are not presently reflected in this code; however, failure to comply with the foregoing is not subject to review under Article 17. Notwithstanding, where federal assistance, grant, or contract funds are used in a procurement by a governmental body as defined in Section 11-35-310(18), this code, including any requirements that are more restrictive than federal requirements, must be followed, except to the extent such action would render the governmental body ineligible to receive federal funds whose receipt is conditioned on compliance with mandatorily applicable federal law. In those circumstances, the solicitation must identify and explain the impact of such federal laws on the procurement process, including any required deviation from this code.
(4) The acquisition of a facility or capital improvement by a foundation or eleemosynary organization on behalf of or for the use of any state agency or institution of higher learning which involves the use of public funds in the acquisition, financing, construction, or current or subsequent leasing of the facility or capital improvement is subject to the provisions of this code in the same manner as a governmental body. The definition and application of the terms "acquisition", "financing", "construction", and "leasing" are governed by generally accepted accounting principles.
(5) The licenses granted by the Federal Communications Commission to Greenville Technical College and Trident Technical College authorizing the use of the band of the Educational Broadband Service spectrum are exempt from the requirements of this code. If Greenville Technical College and Trident Technical College enter into contracts with third parties to lease their spectrum capacity, Greenville Technical College and Trident Technical College must not impose any pricing requirements on those third parties. Any lease agreements with third parties must be designed so that Greenville Technical College and Trident Technical College receive the market rate for the spectrum capacity.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1987 Act No. 170, Part II, Section 42; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 164, Section 11; 2006 Act No. 376, Section 4; 2007 Act No. 110, Section 5; 2008 Act No. 208, Section 1; 2009 Act No. 72, Section 3; 2019 Act No. 41 (S.530), Section 3, eff May 13, 2019.
Editor's Note
2019 Act No. 41, Section 80, provides as follows:
"SECTION 80. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to solicitations issued after that date."
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 41, Section 3, in (2), inserted the third sentence; and in (3), in the second sentence, inserted "; however, failure to comply with the foregoing is not subject to review under Article 17".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code
Section 11-35-20. Purpose and policies.
Section 11-35-25. Supersession of conflicting laws.
Section 11-35-27. No implied repeal.
Section 11-35-30. Obligation of good faith.
* * *