South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 11-35-310. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) "Information Technology (IT)" means information resources, telecommunications, and information services:
* * *
(6) "Chief procurement officer" means (a) the management officer for information technology, (b) the state engineer for areas of construction, architectural and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, and (c) the materials management officer for all other procurements.
(7) "Construction" means the process of building, altering, repairing, remodeling, improving, or demolishing a public infrastructure facility, including any public structure, public building, or other public improvements of any kind to real property. It does not include the routine operation, routine repair, or routine maintenance of an existing public infrastructure facility, including structures, buildings, or real property.
(8) "Contract" means all types of state agreements, regardless of what they may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services, information technology, or construction.
(9) "Contract modification" means a written order signed by the procurement officer, directing the contractor to make changes which the changes clause of the contract authorizes the procurement officer to order without the consent of the contractor.
(10) "Contractor" means any person having a contract with a governmental body.
(11) "Cost effectiveness" means the ability of a particular product or service to efficiently provide goods or services to the State. In determining the cost effectiveness of a particular product or service, the procurement officer shall list the relevant factors in the bid notice or solicitation and use only those listed relevant factors in determining the award.
(12) "Data" means recorded information, regardless of form or characteristics.
(13) "Days" means calendar days. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this code or the ensuing regulations, or by any order of the Procurement Review Panel, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run is not to be included. The last day of the period computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or a state or federal holiday, in which event the period runs to the end of the next day which is neither a Saturday, Sunday, nor such holiday.
(14) "Debarment" means the disqualification of a person to receive invitations for bids, or requests for proposals, or the award of a contract by the State, for a specified period of time commensurate with the seriousness of the offense or the failure or inadequacy of performance.
(15) "Designee" means a duly authorized representative of a person with formal responsibilities under the code.
(16) "Employee" means an individual drawing a salary from a governmental body, whether elected or not, and any nonsalaried individual performing personal services for any governmental body.
(17) (Reserved)
* * *
(27) "Public funds" means any money or property owned by the State or a political subdivision thereof, regardless of form and whether in specie or otherwise.
(28) "Purchasing agency" means any governmental body other than the chief procurement officers authorized by this code or by way of delegation from the chief procurement officers to enter into contracts.
(29) "Real property" means any land, all things growing on or attached thereto, and all improvements made thereto including buildings and structures located thereon.
(30) "Request for proposals" (RFP) means a written or published solicitation issued by an authorized procurement officer for proposals to provide supplies, services, information technology, or construction which ordinarily results in the award of the contract to the responsible offeror making the proposal determined to be most advantageous to the State.
(31) "Services" means the furnishing of labor, time, or effort by a contractor not required to deliver a specific end product, other than reports which are merely incidental to required performance. This term includes consultant services other than architectural, engineering, land surveying, construction management, and related services. This term does not include employment agreements or information services as defined in Section 11-35-310(1)(c).
(32) "Subcontractor" means any person having a contract to perform work or render service to a prime contractor as a part of the prime contractor's agreement with a governmental body.
(33) "Supplies" means all personal property including, but not limited to, equipment, materials, printing, and insurance.
(34) "State" means state government.
(35) "State Engineer" means the person holding the position as head of the state engineer's office.
(36) "Suspension" means the disqualification of a person to receive invitations for bids, requests for proposals, or the award of a contract by the State, for a temporary period pending the completion of an investigation and any legal proceedings that may ensue because a person is suspected upon probable cause of engaging in criminal, fraudulent, or seriously improper conduct or failure or inadequacy of performance which may lead to debarment.
(37) "Term contract" means contracts established by the chief procurement officer for specific supplies, services, or information technology for a specified time and for which it is mandatory that all governmental bodies procure their requirements during its term. As provided in the solicitation, if a governmental body is offered the same supplies, services, or information technology at a price that is at least ten percent less than the term contract price, it may purchase from the vendor offering the lower price after first offering the vendor holding the term contract the option to meet the lower price. The solicitation used to establish the term contract must specify contract terms applicable to a purchase from the vendor offering the lower
* * *