South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 11-35-3020. Additional bidding procedures for construction procurement.
Exceptions in Competitive Sealed Bidding Procedures. The process of competitive sealed bidding as required by Section 11-35-3015(2)(b) must be performed in accordance with the procedures outlined in Article 5 of this code subject to the following exceptions:
(a) Invitation for Bids. Each governmental body is responsible for developing a formal invitation for bids for each state construction project. The invitation must include, but not be limited to, all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement. A copy of each invitation for bids must be filed with the State Engineer's Office and must be advertised formally in an official state government publication. Adequate notice of the invitation for bids must be given at a reasonable time before the date set forth in it for the opening of bids. The manner in which this official state government publication must be published, the content of the publication itself, the frequency of the publication, the method of subscription to the publication, and the manner by which the publication is distributed must be established by regulation of the board.
(b) Bid Acceptance. Instead of Section 11-35-1520(6), the following provision applies. Bids must be accepted unconditionally without alteration or correction, except as otherwise authorized in this code. The governmental body's invitation for bids must set forth all requirements of the bid including, but not limited to:
(i) The governmental body, in consultation with the architect-engineer assigned to the project, shall identify by license classification or subclassification in the invitation for bids all subcontractors who are expected to perform work for the prime contractor to or about the construction when those subcontractors' contracts are each expected to exceed three percent of the prime contractor's total base bid. In addition, the governmental body, in consultation with the architect-engineer assigned to the project, may identify by license classification or subclassification in the invitation for bids a subcontractor who is expected to perform work which is vital to the project. The determination of which subcontractors are included in the list provided in the invitation for bids is not protestable pursuant to Section 11-35-4210 or another provision of this code. A bidder in response to an invitation for bids shall clearly identify in his bid only those subcontractors to perform the work as identified in the invitation for bids. If the bidder determines to use his own employees to perform a portion of the work for which he would otherwise be required to list a subcontractor and if the bidder is qualified to perform that work under the terms of the invitation for bids, the bidder shall list himself in the appropriate place in his bid and not subcontract that work except with the approval of the governmental body for good cause shown.
(ii) Failure to complete the list provided in the invitation for bids renders the bidder's bid unresponsive.
(iii) The governmental body shall send all responsive bidders a copy of the bid tabulation within ten working days following the bid opening.
* * *