South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 11-35-3030. Bond and security.
(1) Bid Security.
(a) Requirement for Bid Security. Bid security is required for all competitive sealed bidding for construction contracts in a design-bid-build procurement in excess of one hundred thousand dollars and other contracts as may be prescribed by the State Engineer's Office. Bid security is a bond provided by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the regulations of the board or otherwise supplied in a form that may be established by regulation of the board.
* * *
(v) in the case of a design-build, design-build-operate-maintain, or design-build-finance-operate-maintain contract, the solicitation may provide that bonds or security as described in subitems (i) and (ii) above may be furnished for one or more designated portions of the project, in an amount equal to one hundred percent of the value of the design and construction of each designated portion, and also may prescribe the time of delivery of the bonds or security. In no event may design or construction of any portion of the work commence until the appropriate bonds or security have been delivered to the governmental body.
(b) Authority to Require Additional Bonds. Item (2) does not limit the authority of the board to require a performance bond or other security in addition to these bonds, or in circumstances other than specified in subitem (a) of that item in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board.
(c) Suits on Payment Bonds-Right to Institute. A person who has furnished labor, material, or rental equipment to a bonded contractor or his subcontractors for the work specified in the contract, and who has not been paid in full for it before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by the person or material or rental equipment was furnished or supplied by the person for which the claim is made, has the right to sue on the payment bond for the amount, or the balance of it, unpaid at the time of institution of the suit and to prosecute the action for the sum or sums justly due the person. A remote claimant has a right of action on the payment bond only upon giving written notice to the contractor within ninety days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material or rental equipment upon which the claim is made, stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed as unpaid and the name of the party to whom the material or rental equipment was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. The written notice to the bonded contractor must be served personally or served by mailing the notice by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the bonded contractor at any place the bonded contractor maintains a permanent office for the conduct of its business, or at the current address as shown on the records of the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. The aggregate amount of a claim against the payment bond by a remote claimant may not exceed the amount due by the bonded contractor to the person to whom the remote claimant has supplied labor, materials, rental equipment, or services, unless the remote claimant has provided notice of furnishing labor, materials, or rental equipment to the bonded contractor. The written notice to the bonded contractor must generally
* * *