South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code
Section 11-35-3030. Bond and security.
(1) Bid Security.
(a) Requirement for Bid Security. Bid security is required for all competitive sealed bidding for construction contracts in a design-bid-build procurement in excess of one hundred thousand dollars and other contracts as may be prescribed by the State Engineer's Office. Bid security is a bond provided by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the regulations of the board or otherwise supplied in a form that may be established by regulation of the board.
(b) Amount of Bid Security. Bid security must be in an amount equal to at least five percent of the amount of the bid at a minimum.
(c) Rejection of Bids for Noncompliance with Bid Security Requirements. When the invitation for bids requires security, noncompliance requires that the bid be rejected except that a bidder who fails to provide bid security in the proper amount or a bid bond with the proper rating must be given one working day from bid opening to cure the deficiencies. If the bidder is unable to cure these deficiencies within one working day of bid opening, his bid must be rejected.
(d) Withdrawal of Bids. After the bids are opened, they must be irrevocable for the period specified in the invitation for bids. If a bidder is permitted to withdraw its bid in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board, action must not be had against the bidder or the bid security.
(2) Contract Performance Payment Bonds.
(a) When Required-Amounts. Contracts for construction must require the following bonds or security:
(i) a performance bond satisfactory to the State, executed by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the board in regulations, or otherwise secured in a manner satisfactory to the State, in an amount equal to one hundred percent of the portion of the contract price that does not include the cost of operation, maintenance, and finance;
(ii) a payment bond satisfactory to the State, executed by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the board in regulations, or otherwise secured in a manner satisfactory to the State, for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material to the contractor or its subcontractors for the performance of the construction work provided for in the contract. The bond must be in an amount equal to one hundred percent of the portion of the contract price that does not include the cost of operation, maintenance, and finance;
(iii) in the case of a construction contract valued at fifty thousand dollars or less, the governmental body may waive the requirements of subitems (i) and (ii) above, if the governmental body has protected the State;
* * *
(d) Suits on Payment Bonds-Where and When Brought. Every suit instituted upon a payment bond must be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction for the county or circuit in which the construction contract was to be performed; except that a suit must not be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied by the person bringing suit. The obligee named in the bond need not be joined as a party in the suit.
(3) Bonds Forms and Copies.
(a) Bonds Forms. The board shall promulgate by regulation the form of the bonds required by this section.
(b) Certified Copies of Bonds. A person may request and obtain from the governmental body a certified copy of a bond upon payment of the cost of reproduction of the bond and postage, if any. A certified copy of a bond is prima facie evidence of the contents, execution, and delivery of the original.
(4) Retention.
(a) Maximum amount to be withheld. In a contract or subcontract for construction which provides for progress payments in installments based upon an estimated percentage of completion, with a percentage of the contract's proceeds to be retained by the State or general contractor pending completion of the contract or subcontract, the retained amount of each progress payment or installment must be no more than three and one-half percent.
(b) Release of Retained Funds. When the work to be performed on a state construction project or pursuant to a state construction contract is to be performed by multiple prime contractors or by a prime contractor and multiple subcontractors, the work contracted to be done by each individual contractor or subcontractor is considered a separate division of the contract for the purpose of retention. As each division of the contract is certified as having been completed, that portion of the retained funds which is allocable to the completed division of the contract must be released forthwith to the prime contractor, who, within ten days of its receipt, shall release to the subcontractor responsible for the completed work the full amount of retention previously withheld from him by the prime contractor.
(5) Bonds for Bid Security and Contract Performance. The requirement of a bond for bid security on a construction contract, pursuant to subsection (1), and a construction contract performance bond, pursuant to subsection (2), may not include a requirement that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker.
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 148, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 178, Sections 29-31; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 10A; 1997 Act No. 153, Section 1; 2000 Act No. 240, Section 2; 2002 Act No. 253, Section 3; 2005 Act No. 97, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 376, Section 41; 2008 Act No. 174, Section 14; 2014 Act No. 264 (S.1026), Section 3, eff June 6, 2014; 2019 Act No. 41 (S.530), Section 43, eff May 13, 2019.
Editor's Note
* * *