South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 35 - South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code
Section 11-35-1520. Competitive sealed bidding.
(1) Condition for Use. Contracts must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in Section 11-35-1510.
* * *
(3) Notice. Adequate notice of the invitation for bids must be given at a reasonable time before the date set forth in it for the opening of bids. The notice must include publications in "South Carolina Business Opportunities". Governmental bodies may charge vendors the cost incurred for copying and mailing bid or proposal documents requested in response to a procurement.
(4) Receipt and Safeguarding of Bids. All bids, including modifications, received before the time of opening must be kept secure and unopened, except as provided by regulation of the board.
(5) Bid Opening. Bids must be opened publicly in the presence of one or more witnesses, at the time and place designated in the invitation for bids and in the manner prescribed by regulation of the board. The amount of each bid, and other relevant information as may be specified by regulation, together with the name of each bidder, must be tabulated. The tabulation must be open to public inspection at that time.
(6) Bid Acceptance and Bid Evaluation. Bids must be accepted unconditionally without alteration or correction, except as otherwise authorized in this code. The invitation for bids must set forth the evaluation criteria to be used. Criteria must not be used in bid evaluation that are not in the invitation for bids. Bids must be evaluated based on the requirements in the invitation for bids and in accordance with the regulations of the board.
(7) Correction or Withdrawal of Bids; Cancellation of Awards. Correction or withdrawal of inadvertently erroneous bids before or after award, or cancellation and re-award of awards or contracts, after award but before performance, may be permitted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the board. After bid opening, changes in bid prices or other provisions of bids prejudicial to the interest of the State or fair competition must not be permitted. After opening, bids must not be corrected or withdrawn except in accordance with the provisions of this code and the regulations promulgated pursuant to it. Except as otherwise provided by regulation, all decisions to permit the correction or withdrawal of bids, or to cancel awards or contracts, after award but before performance, must be supported by a written determination of appropriateness made by the chief procurement officers or head of a purchasing agency.
(8) Reserved.
(9) Tie Bids. If two or more bidders are tied in price while otherwise meeting all of the required conditions, awards are determined in the following order of priority:
(a) If there is a South Carolina firm tied with an out-of-state firm, the award must be made automatically to the South Carolina firm.
(b) Tie bids involving South Carolina produced or manufactured products, when known, and items produced or manufactured out of the State must be resolved in favor of the South Carolina commodity.
(c) Tie bids involving a business certified by the South Carolina Office of Small and Minority Business Assistance as a Minority Business Enterprise must be resolved in favor of the Minority Business Enterprise.
(d) Tie bids involving South Carolina firms must be resolved in favor of the South Carolina firm located in the same taxing jurisdiction as the governmental body's consuming location.
(e) In all other situations in which bids are tied, the award must be made to the tied bidder offering the quickest delivery time, or if the tied bidders have offered the same delivery time, the tie must be resolved by the flip of a coin witnessed by the procurement officer. All responding vendors must be invited to attend.
(10) Award. Unless there is a compelling reason to reject bids as prescribed by regulation of the board, notice of an award or an intended award of a contract to the lowest responsive and responsible bidders whose bid meets the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids must be given by posting the notice on the date and at a location specified in the invitation for bids. For contracts with a total or potential value in excess of one hundred thousand dollars, notice of an intended award of a contract must be given by posting the notice for seven business days before entering into a contract and must be sent electronically to all bidders responding to the solicitation on the same day that the notice is posted in accordance with this section. The posting date shall appear on the face of all these notices. If a change to the posting date is necessary, notice of the revised posting date must be given by posting the notice for three business days at the location identified in the solicitation and must be sent electronically to all bidders responding to the solicitation on the same day that the notice is posted in accordance with this section. The invitation for bids and a notice of award or notice of intent to award must contain a statement of a bidder's right to protest pursuant to Section 11-35-4210(1). When only one response is received, the notice of intent to award and the delay of award may be waived.
(11) Request for Qualifications.
* * *