§ 3-7-7.3. Class B licenses — Restriction on entertainment.
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or in the Rhode Island general laws to the contrary, in the case of any city or town that issues any retailer’s Class B license, this city or town may restrict or prohibit entertainment at these licensed facilities, in accordance with objective standards adopted by the municipality and approved by the department of business regulation, provided that any standard shall be applied uniformly to all of these licensed facilities.
(b) The licensing board for the city of Providence is authorized to immediately suspend or revoke the license or exercise other remedies, in accordance with proper due process owed to the licensee, with respect to:
(1) Any Class B licensee that provides entertainment without an entertainment license issued by the city of Providence pursuant to its authority under chapter 22 of title 5; and/or
(2) Any Class B licensee that engages in activities exceeding those permitted by a Class B license, unless such licensee has obtained any additional license permitting such activities, including, but not limited to, a Class N license.
History of Section.P.L. 1993, ch. 374, § 1; P.L. 1997, ch. 9, § 1; P.L. 2002, ch. 211, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 384, § 2; P.L. 2016, ch. 402, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws