§ 3-7-1. Class A license — Towns and cities of less than 10,000.
In cities and towns having a population of less than ten thousand (10,000) inhabitants, a retailer’s Class A license authorizes the holder to keep for sale and to sell at the place described beverages at retail and to deliver the beverages in a sealed package or container, which package or container shall not be opened nor its contents consumed on the premises where sold. The sale of any quantity of beverages to a nonlicense holder constitutes a sale at retail. These provisions shall not be construed to limit the powers of the department of business regulation to issue licenses on condition, nor to make rules and regulations as provided. The annual fee for the license is four hundred dollars ($400) prorated to the year ending December 1 of every calendar year.
History of Section.P.L. 1933, ch. 2013, § 5; P.L. 1934, ch. 2088, § 2; P.L. 1935, ch. 2270, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 163, § 3, impl. am. P.L. 1939, ch. 660, § 120; G.L. 1956, § 3-7-1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws