RCW 34.05.350
[…] In ruling on the petition, the governor shall consider only whether the conditions in subsection (1) of this section were met such that adoption of the rule on an emergency basis was necessary. If the governor orders the repeal of the emergency rule, any sanction imposed based on that rule is void. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit adoption of any rule as a permanent rule.
[ 2021 c 333 § 717; 2011 1st sp.s. c 2 § 1; 2009 c 559 § 1; 1994 c 249 § 3; 1989 c 175 § 10; 1988 c 288 § 309; 1981 c 324 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 240 § 8; 1959 c 234 § 3. Formerly RCW 34.04.030.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2021 c 333: See note following RCW 43.19.642.
Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 2: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 31, 2011]." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 2 § 2.]
Effective date—2009 c 559: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 19, 2009]."