Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-566.4. Certain actions prohibited - Frivolous or malicious claims - Public records - Default judgment - Venue - Administrative fees - Judgments - Special report prior to answer - Appeals.
A. No action may be brought in a court of this state by a prisoner or former prisoner for mental or emotional injury allegedly suffered while under arrest, being detained, or in custody or incarcerated without a prior showing of actual physical injury.
B. 1. Neither the state, any of its agencies or boards, the Department of Corrections, any county jail, city jail, private correctional company, nor their members, agents, servants or employees shall be liable for any form of civil claim or action alleged to have arisen from any theory of contract law. No arrest or conviction resulting in detention or incarceration shall create any contractual obligation, either actual, implied or at common law, between the prisoner and the state, any of its agencies or boards, the Department of Corrections, any county jail, city jail nor their members, agents, servants or employees. No policy or internal management procedure issued for the management of the prison or jail shall constitute any contractual relationship or obligation between the state, agency, board, commission, prison, jail, or any of its officers, members, servants or employees, and the prisoner or any visitor to the prison or jail.
2. No tort action or civil claim may be filed against any employee, agent, or servant of the state, the Department of Corrections, private correctional company, or any county jail or any city jail alleging acts related to the duties of the employee, agent or servant, until all of the notice provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act have been fully complied with by the claimant. This requirement shall apply to any claim against an employee of the state, the Department of Corrections, or any county jail or city jail in either their official or individual capacity, and to any claim against a private correctional contractor and its employees for actions taken pursuant to or in connection with a governmental contract.
C. No civil action of any type may be brought seeking an injunction or temporary restraining order against any city, county or state agency, or any officer or employee thereof, brought by a plaintiff who is currently incarcerated in any jail, state prison or private prison in the state if the claim alleges matters arising from the incarceration of the plaintiff and related to management of the prison, including but not limited to, prison transfers, cell assignments, prison job or work assignments and disciplinary action.
D. In any complaint or allegation made by a prisoner against any person holding a license to any state court, agency, board, commission or association which issues any form of license, in which the state court, agency, board, commission or association has made a determination that the complaint of the prisoner is frivolous, malicious or without merit, the state court, agency, board, commission or association may sanction the prisoner as provided for by law.
E. No prisoner of any city or county jail or of any state, federal or private prison in Oklahoma or any person on parole or probation may obtain any public records maintained by any government entity and pertaining in any manner to any public employee, officer or to any citizen, or any criminal history record of any convicted felon. No prisoner, probationer or parolee may obtain without prepayment of the required fees and costs any other public record subject to release. The Director of the Department of Corrections shall promulgate a rule for the release of criminal history records available to the public which shall include the requirement that requests for criminal history records include the name of the person whose record is being requested and shall charge Fifteen Dollars ($15.00) for each completed request responded to in any form of written communication by the Department.
F. No default judgment shall be rendered against any person, city, county or state agency, or any officer or employee thereof, in any form of civil action brought by a plaintiff who is currently incarcerated in any jail, state prison or private prison in the state.
G. Venue for tort actions filed by a prisoner or a former prisoner of any state prison in the state shall be as follows:
1. Venue for actions filed by any prisoner of any state prison or private prison in which the state, the Department of Corrections, the Board of Corrections as a whole or individual members, or any officer or employee that has multicounty responsibilities is named as a party shall be in the county of the official residence of the Department of Corrections; and
2. Venue for tort actions filed by prisoners of a county jail or city jail, and not involving the Department of Corrections, but against the sheriff, jailer, county officials or employees, or city officials or employees shall be in the county where the jail is located.
The limitations on venue set out in this section shall also apply to tort actions filed by former prisoners, if said tort action is based on facts that occurred while the plaintiff was a prisoner.
H. The Attorney General, district attorneys and the general counsel of the Department of Corrections shall notify the Pardon and Parole Board of all lawsuits filed by any prisoner in which a determination was made by a court that the lawsuit was either frivolous or malicious.
* * *