Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-566.4. Certain actions prohibited - Frivolous or malicious claims - Public records - Default judgment - Venue - Administrative fees - Judgments - Special report prior to answer - Appeals.
A. No action may be brought in a court of this state by a prisoner or former prisoner for mental or emotional injury allegedly suffered while under arrest, being detained, or in custody or incarcerated without a prior showing of actual physical injury.
B. 1. Neither the state, any of its agencies or boards, the Department of Corrections, any county jail, city jail, private correctional company, nor their members, agents, servants or employees shall be liable for any form of civil claim or action alleged to have arisen from any theory of contract law. No arrest or conviction resulting in detention or incarceration shall create any contractual obligation, either actual, implied or at common law, between the prisoner and the state, any of its agencies or boards, the Department of Corrections, any county jail, city jail nor their members, agents, servants or employees. No policy or internal management procedure issued for the management of the prison or jail shall constitute any contractual relationship or obligation between the state, agency, board, commission, prison, jail, or any of its officers, members, servants or employees, and the prisoner or any visitor to the prison or jail.
2. No tort action or civil claim may be filed against any employee, agent, or servant of the state, the Department of Corrections, private correctional company, or any county jail or any city jail alleging acts related to the duties of the employee, agent or servant, until all of the notice provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act have been fully complied with by the claimant. This requirement shall apply to any claim against an employee of the state, the Department of Corrections, or any county jail or city jail in either their official or individual capacity, and to any claim against a private correctional contractor and its employees for actions taken pursuant to or in connection with a governmental contract.
C. No civil action of any type may be brought seeking an injunction or temporary restraining order against any city, county or state agency, or any officer or employee thereof, brought by a plaintiff who is currently incarcerated in any jail, state prison or private prison in the state if the claim alleges matters arising from the incarceration of the plaintiff and related to management of the prison, including but not limited to, prison transfers, cell assignments, prison job or work assignments and disciplinary action.
D. In any complaint or allegation made by a prisoner against any person holding a license to any state court, agency, board, commission or association which issues any form of license, in which the state court, agency, board, commission or association has made a determination that the complaint of the prisoner is frivolous, malicious or without merit, the state court, agency, board, commission or association may sanction the prisoner as provided for by law.
* * *