Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-138. Earned credits - Eligibility.
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, every inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class level to which they are assigned. Earned credits may be subtracted from the total credits accumulated by an inmate, upon recommendation of the institution's disciplinary committee, following due process, and upon approval of the warden or superintendent. Each earned credit is equivalent to one (1) day of incarceration. Lost credits may be restored by the warden or superintendent upon approval of the classification committee. If a maximum and minimum term of imprisonment is imposed, the provisions of this subsection shall apply only to the maximum term. No deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment; however, a complete record of the inmate's participation in work, school, vocational training, or other approved program shall be maintained by the Department for consideration by the paroling authority. No earned credit deductions shall be credited or recorded for any inmate serving any sentence for a criminal act which resulted in the death of a police officer, a law enforcement officer, an employee of the Department of Corrections, or an employee of a private prison contractor and the death occurred while the police officer, law enforcement officer, employee of the Department of Corrections, or employee of a private prison contractor was acting within the scope of their employment. No earned credit deductions shall be credited or recorded for any person who is referred to an intermediate revocation facility for violating any of the terms and conditions of probation.
B. The Department of Corrections is directed to develop a written policy and procedure whereby inmates shall be assigned to one of four class levels determined by an adjustment review committee of the facility to which the inmate is assigned. The policies and procedures developed by the Department shall include, but not be limited to, written guidelines pertaining to awarding credits for rehabilitation, obtaining job skills and educational enhancement, participation in and completion of alcohol/chemical abuse programs, incentives for inmates to accept work assignments and jobs, work attendance and productivity, conduct record, participation in programs, cooperative general behavior, and appearance. When assigning inmates to a class level the adjustment review committee shall consider all aspects of the policy and procedure developed by the Department including but not limited to the criteria for awarding credits required by this subsection.
C. If an inmate is subject to misconduct, nonperformance or disciplinary action, earned credits may be removed according to the policies and procedures developed by the Department. Earned credits removed for misconduct, nonperformance or disciplinary action may be restored as provided by Department policy, if any.
D. 1. Class levels shall be as follows:
2.a.Until November 1, 2001, class level corresponding credits are as follows:
* * *
F. The policy and procedure developed by the Department of Corrections shall include provisions for adjustment review committees of not less than three members for each such committee. Each committee shall consist of a classification team supervisor who shall act as chairman, the case manager for the inmate being reviewed or classified, a correctional officer or inmate counselor, and not more than two other members, if deemed necessary, determined pursuant to policy and procedure to be appropriate for the specific adjustment review committee or committees to which they are assigned. At least once every four (4) months the adjustment review committee for each inmate shall evaluate the class level status and performance of the inmate and determine whether or not the class level for the inmate should be changed.
Any inmate who feels aggrieved by a decision made by an adjustment review committee may utilize normal grievance procedures in effect with the Department of Corrections and in effect at the facility in which the inmate is incarcerated.
G. Inmates granted medical leaves for treatment that cannot be furnished at the penal institution where incarcerated shall be allowed the time spent on medical leave as time served. Any inmate placed into administrative segregation for nondisciplinary reasons by the institution's administration may be placed in Class 2. The length of any jail term served by an inmate before being transported to a state correctional institution pursuant to a judgment and sentence of incarceration shall be deducted from the term of imprisonment at the state correctional institution. Inmates sentenced to the Department of Corrections and detained in a county jail as a result of the Department's reception scheduling procedure shall be awarded earned credits as provided for in subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of subsection D of this section, beginning on the date of the judgment and sentence, unless the inmate is convicted of a misdemeanor or felony committed in the jail while the inmate is awaiting transport to the Lexington Assessment and Reception Center or other assessment and reception location determined by the Director of the Department of Corrections.
H. Additional achievement earned credits for successful completion of departmentally approved programs or for attaining goals or standards set by the Department shall be awarded as follows:
Bachelor's degree200 credits;
Associate's degree100 credits;
High School Diploma or High School Equivalency Diploma90 credits;
Certification of Completion of Vocational Training80 credits;
Successful completion of Alcohol/Chemical Abuse Treatment Program of not less than four (4) months continuous participation70 credits;
Successful completion of other Educational Accomplishments or other programs not specified in this subsection10-30 credits;
Achievement earned credits are subject to loss and restoration in the same manner as earned credits.
I. The accumulated time of every inmate shall be tallied monthly and maintained by the institution where the term of imprisonment is being served. A record of said accumulated time shall be:
1. Sent to the administrative office of the Department of Corrections on a quarterly basis; and
2. Provided to the inmate.
* * *