Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-138. Earned credits - Eligibility.
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, every inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class level to which they are assigned. Earned credits may be subtracted from the total credits accumulated by an inmate, upon recommendation of the institution's disciplinary committee, following due process, and upon approval of the warden or superintendent. Each earned credit is equivalent to one (1) day of incarceration. Lost credits may be restored by the warden or superintendent upon approval of the classification committee. If a maximum and minimum term of imprisonment is imposed, the provisions of this subsection shall apply only to the maximum term. No deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment; however, a complete record of the inmate's participation in work, school, vocational training, or other approved program shall be maintained by the Department for consideration by the paroling authority. No earned credit deductions shall be credited or recorded for any inmate serving any sentence for a criminal act which resulted in the death of a police officer, a law enforcement officer, an employee of the Department of Corrections, or an employee of a private prison contractor and the death occurred while the police officer, law enforcement officer, employee of the Department of Corrections, or employee of a private prison contractor was acting within the scope of their employment. No earned credit deductions shall be credited or recorded for any person who is referred to an intermediate revocation facility for violating any of the terms and conditions of probation.
B. The Department of Corrections is directed to develop a written policy and procedure whereby inmates shall be assigned to one of four class levels determined by an adjustment review committee of the facility to which the inmate is assigned. The policies and procedures developed by the Department shall include, but not be limited to, written guidelines pertaining to awarding credits for rehabilitation, obtaining job skills and educational enhancement, participation in and completion of alcohol/chemical abuse programs, incentives for inmates to accept work assignments and jobs, work attendance and productivity, conduct record, participation in programs, cooperative general behavior, and appearance. When assigning inmates to a class level the adjustment review committee shall consider all aspects of the policy and procedure developed by the Department including but not limited to the criteria for awarding credits required by this subsection.
C. If an inmate is subject to misconduct, nonperformance or disciplinary action, earned credits may be removed according to the policies and procedures developed by the Department. Earned credits removed for misconduct, nonperformance or disciplinary action may be restored as provided by Department policy, if any.
D. 1. Class levels shall be as follows:
2.a.Until November 1, 2001, class level corresponding credits are as follows:
* * *