Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-138. Earned credits - Eligibility.
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, every inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class level to which they are assigned. Earned credits may be subtracted from the total credits accumulated by an inmate, upon recommendation of the
* * *
63. Possession, use, manufacture, or threat of incendiary device as defined by Section 1767.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
64. Causing a personal injury accident while driving under the influence as defined by Section 11-904 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or
65. Using a motor vehicle to facilitate the discharge of a firearm as defined by Section 652 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
F. The policy and procedure developed by the Department of Corrections shall include provisions for adjustment review committees of not less than three members for each such committee. Each committee shall consist of a classification team supervisor who shall act as chairman, the case manager for the inmate being reviewed or classified, a correctional officer or inmate counselor, and not more than two other members, if deemed necessary, determined pursuant to policy and procedure to be appropriate for the specific adjustment review committee or committees to which they are assigned. At least once every four (4) months the adjustment review committee for each inmate shall evaluate the class level status and performance of the inmate and determine whether or not the class level for the inmate should be changed.
Any inmate who feels aggrieved by a decision made by an adjustment review committee may utilize normal grievance procedures in effect with the Department of Corrections and in effect at the facility in which the inmate is incarcerated.
G. Inmates granted medical leaves for treatment that cannot be furnished at the penal institution where incarcerated shall be allowed the time spent on medical leave as time served. Any inmate placed into administrative segregation for nondisciplinary reasons by the institution's administration may be placed in Class 2. The length of any jail term served by an inmate before being transported to a state correctional institution pursuant to a judgment and sentence of incarceration shall be deducted from the term of imprisonment at the state correctional institution. Inmates sentenced to the Department of Corrections and detained in a county jail as a result of the Department's reception scheduling procedure shall be awarded earned credits as provided for in subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of subsection D of this section, beginning on the date of the judgment and sentence, unless the inmate is convicted of a misdemeanor or felony committed in the jail while the inmate is awaiting transport to the Lexington Assessment and Reception Center or other assessment and reception location determined by the Director of the Department of Corrections.
H. Additional achievement earned credits for successful completion of departmentally approved programs or for attaining goals or standards set by the Department shall be awarded as follows:
Bachelor's degree200 credits;
Associate's degree100 credits;
High School Diploma or High School Equivalency Diploma90 credits;
Certification of Completion of Vocational Training80 credits;
Successful completion of Alcohol/Chemical Abuse Treatment Program of not less than four (4) months continuous participation70 credits;
Successful completion of other Educational Accomplishments or other programs not specified in this subsection10-30 credits;
Achievement earned credits are subject to loss and restoration in the same manner as earned credits.
I. The accumulated time of every inmate shall be tallied monthly and maintained by the institution where the term of imprisonment is being served. A record of said accumulated time shall be:
1. Sent to the administrative office of the Department of Corrections on a quarterly basis; and
2. Provided to the inmate.
Added by Laws 1915, c. 57, § 12, emerg. eff. March 2, 1915. Amended by Laws 1957, p. 459, § 1, emerg. eff. June 6, 1957; Laws 1961, p. 438, § 1, emerg. eff. March 3, 1961; Laws 1968, c. 255, § 1; Laws 1970, c. 8, § 1, emerg. eff. Feb. 10, 1970; Laws 1973, c. 200, § 1, emerg. eff. May 17, 1973; Laws 1976, c. 219, § 1; Laws 1984, c. 137, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1984; Laws 1988, c. 122, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1988; Laws 1989, c. 237, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 1989; Laws 1993, c. 125, § 5, emerg. eff. April 29, 1993; Laws 1993, c. 360, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 24, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1998, c. 89, § 5, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 17, emerg. eff. June 19, 1998; Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 5, § 11, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2001, c. 438, § 1, eff. July 1, 2001; Laws 2003, c. 146, § 1, emerg. eff. April 28, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 358, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 2004; Laws 2009, c. 234, § 145, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009; Laws 2011, c. 11, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2012, c. 228, § 6, eff. Nov. 1, 2012; Laws 2015, c. 360, § 4, eff. July 1, 2015.
NOTE: Laws 1993, c. 82, § 1 repealed by Laws 1993, c. 360, § 16, emerg. eff. June 10, 1993. Laws 2001, c. 437, § 26 repealed by Laws 2002, c. 22, § 34, emerg. eff. March 8, 2002.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 24 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.
Structure Oklahoma Statutes
§57-1. County commissioners - Inspection of jails.
§57-2. Prohibition against intoxicating beverages in jails.
§57-4. Jails to be kept clean - Care of prisoners.
§57-4.1. Administering medications.
§57-4.2. Restraints on pregnant inmates – Access to certain persons during delivery.
§57-5. Bible furnished for each prisoner - Ministers to have access.
§57-6. Courts may sentence to hard labor.
§57-7. Marshal shall superintend labor in towns.
§57-9. Penalty for cruelty to prisoners.
* * *