Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-138. Earned credits - Eligibility.
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, every inmate of a state correctional institution shall have their term of imprisonment reduced monthly, based upon the class level to which they are assigned. Earned credits may be subtracted from the total credits accumulated by an inmate, upon recommendation of the
* * *
64. Causing a personal injury accident while driving under the influence as defined by Section 11-904 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes; or
65. Using a motor vehicle to facilitate the discharge of a firearm as defined by Section 652 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
F. The policy and procedure developed by the Department of Corrections shall include provisions for adjustment review committees of not less than three members for each such committee. Each committee shall consist of a classification team supervisor who shall act as chairman, the case manager for the inmate being reviewed or classified, a correctional officer or inmate counselor, and not more than two other members, if deemed necessary, determined pursuant to policy and procedure to be appropriate for the specific adjustment review committee or committees to which they are assigned. At least once every four (4) months the adjustment review committee for each inmate shall evaluate the class level status and performance of the inmate and determine whether or not the class level for the inmate should be changed.
Any inmate who feels aggrieved by a decision made by an adjustment review committee may utilize normal grievance procedures in effect with the Department of Corrections and in effect at the facility in which the inmate is incarcerated.
G. Inmates granted medical leaves for treatment that cannot be furnished at the penal institution where incarcerated shall be allowed the time spent on medical leave as time served. Any inmate placed into administrative segregation for nondisciplinary reasons by the institution's administration may be placed in Class 2. The length of any jail term served by an inmate before being transported to a state correctional institution pursuant to a judgment and sentence of incarceration shall be deducted from the term of imprisonment at the state correctional institution. Inmates sentenced to the Department of Corrections and detained in a county jail as a result of the Department's reception scheduling procedure shall be awarded earned credits as provided for in subparagraph b of paragraph 1 of subsection D of this section, beginning on the date of the judgment and sentence, unless the inmate is convicted of a misdemeanor or felony committed in the jail while the inmate is awaiting transport to the Lexington Assessment and Reception Center or other assessment and reception location determined by the Director of the Department of Corrections.
H. Additional achievement earned credits for successful completion of departmentally approved programs or for attaining goals or standards set by the Department shall be awarded as follows:
Bachelor's degree200 credits;
Associate's degree100 credits;
High School Diploma or High School Equivalency Diploma90 credits;
Certification of Completion of Vocational Training80 credits;
* * *