Oklahoma Statutes
Title 57. Prisons and Reformatories
§57-561. Incarceration, supervision and treatment at other than department facilities - Services offered - Standards - Private prison contractors.
A. The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to provide for incarceration, supervision, and residential treatment at facilities other than those operated by the Department of Corrections. Services offered for persons under the custody or supervision of the Department are to include, but not be limited to, housing, alcoholism or drug treatment, mental health services, nursing home care, or halfway house placement. Such services must meet standards prescribed and established by the State Board of Corrections for implementing such a program, including but not limited to standards concerning internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, educational and vocational training programs, employment of inmates, and proper food, clothing, housing, and medical care. Such services must be contracted for in accordance with Section 85.7 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Such services, if provided by private prison contractors, shall be contracted for as required by this section.
B. The Department of Corrections is authorized to lease existing facilities or portions thereof from private prison contractors, counties or other governmental entities and operate such facilities or portions thereof in the same manner as other state owned and operated prison facilities. All lease agreements entered into pursuant to this section shall be negotiated between the Department and the lessor. The Office of Management and Enterprise Services shall assist in the negotiations if requested by the Department of Corrections.
C. Subject to the requirements of this section and Section 561.1 of this title, the Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to provide for the construction or operation or both construction and operation of correctional institutions of the Department of Corrections by private prison contractors. Such operation shall meet standards prescribed by the State Board of Corrections, including but not limited to, standards concerning internal and perimeter security, discipline of inmates, educational and vocational training programs, and proper food, clothing, housing, transportation, and medical care. Such services shall be contracted for in accordance with the provisions of Section 561.1 of this title and the provisions of this section.
D. A comprehensive file for all private prison contractors interested in and capable of operating an institution within the Department of Corrections or providing for the housing, care, and control of inmates in a facility owned and operated by the contractor shall be maintained by the Department. These files shall include:
1. A completed application form;
2. A resume of the contractor's staff and capability;
3. A completed performance evaluation form for past projects on which the contractor has provided private prison services;
4. A list of past contracts with this state;
* * *