Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5705 | Tax Levy Law
Section 5705.41 | Restriction Upon Appropriation and Expenditure of Money - Certificate of Fiscal Officer.
Effective: September 28, 2012
Latest Legislation: House Bill 509 - 129th General Assembly
* * *
officer and may, but need not, be limited to a specific vendor. An itemized statement of obligations incurred and expenditures made under such a certificate shall be rendered to the fiscal officer for each certificate issued. More than one such certificate may be outstanding at any time.
In any case in which a contract is entered into upon a per unit basis, the head of the department, board, or commission for the benefit of which the contract is made shall make an estimate of the total amount to become due upon such contract, which estimate shall be certified in writing to the fiscal officer of the subdivision. Such a contract may be entered into if the appropriation covers such estimate, or so much thereof as may be due during the current year. In such a case the certificate of the fiscal officer based upon the estimate shall be a sufficient compliance with the law requiring a certificate.
Any certificate of the fiscal officer attached to a contract shall be binding upon the political subdivision as to the facts set forth therein. Upon request of any person receiving an order or entering into a contract with any political subdivision, the certificate of the fiscal officer shall be attached to such order or contract. "Contract" as used in this section excludes current payrolls of regular employees and officers.
(E) Taxes and other revenue in process of collection, or the proceeds to be derived from authorized bonds, notes, or certificates of indebtedness sold and in process of delivery, shall for the purpose of this section be deemed in the treasury or in process of collection and in the appropriate fund. This section applies neither to the investment of sinking funds by the trustees of such funds, nor to investments made under sections 731.56 to 731.59 of the Revised Code.
No district authority shall, in transacting its own affairs, do any of the things prohibited to a subdivision by this section, but the appropriation referred to shall become the appropriation by the district authority, and the fiscal officer referred to shall mean the fiscal officer of the district authority.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5705.01 | Tax Levy Law Definitions.
Section 5705.02 | Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.03 | Authorization to Levy Taxes - Collection.
Section 5705.04 | Division of Taxes Levied.
Section 5705.05 | Purpose and Intent of General Levy for Current Expenses.
Section 5705.06 | Special Levies Without Vote of the People Within Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.07 | Levies in Excess of Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.08 | Certification by Fiscal Officer.
Section 5705.09 | Establishment of Funds.
Section 5705.091 | County Developmental Disabilities General Fund - Capital Fund - Medicaid Reserve Fund.
Section 5705.10 | Use of Revenues.
* * *