Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5705 | Tax Levy Law
Section 5705.37 | Appeal to Board of Tax Appeals.
Effective: October 16, 2009
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 128th General Assembly
The taxing authority of any subdivision, or the board of trustees of any public library, nonprofit corporation, or library association maintaining a free public library that has adopted and certified rules under sectio
* * *
all persons who were parties to the proceeding before the commission of the filing of the notice of appeal and shall file proof of notice with the board of tax appeals. The secretary of the commission shall forthwith certify to the board a transcript of the full and accurate record of all proceedings before the commission, together with all evidence presented in the proceedings or considered by the commission, pertaining to the action from which the appeal is taken. The secretary of the commission also shall certify to the board any additional information that the board may request.
The board of tax appeals, in a de novo proceeding, shall forthwith consider the matter presented to the commission, and may modify any action of the commission with reference to the budget, the estimate of revenues and balances, the allocation of the public library fund, or the fixing of tax rates. The finding of the board of tax appeals shall be substituted for the findings of the commission, and shall be sent to the tax commissioner, the county auditor, and the taxing authority of the subdivision affected, or to the board of public library trustees affected, as the action of the commission under sections 5705.01 to 5705.47 of the Revised Code. At the request of the taxing authority, board of trustees, or park district that appealed an action of the county budget commission under this section, the findings of the board of tax appeals shall be sent by certified mail at the requestor's expense.
This section does not give the board of tax appeals any authority to place any tax levy authorized by law within the ten-mill limitation outside of that limitation, or to reduce any levy below any minimum fixed by law.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5705.01 | Tax Levy Law Definitions.
Section 5705.02 | Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.03 | Authorization to Levy Taxes - Collection.
Section 5705.04 | Division of Taxes Levied.
Section 5705.05 | Purpose and Intent of General Levy for Current Expenses.
Section 5705.06 | Special Levies Without Vote of the People Within Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.07 | Levies in Excess of Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.08 | Certification by Fiscal Officer.
Section 5705.09 | Establishment of Funds.
Section 5705.091 | County Developmental Disabilities General Fund - Capital Fund - Medicaid Reserve Fund.
Section 5705.10 | Use of Revenues.
Section 5705.11 | Distribution of Revenue Derived From Federal Government.
Section 5705.12 | Approval to Establish Special Funds.
Section 5705.121 | Other Special Funds.
Section 5705.13 | Reserve Balance Accounts - Special Revenue Fund - Capital Projects Fund.
Section 5705.131 | Nonexpendable Trust Fund.
Section 5705.132 | Reserve Balance Account for Other Purposes.
Section 5705.14 | Transfer of Funds.
* * *