Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5705 | Tax Levy Law
Section 5705.03 | Authorization to Levy Taxes - Collection.
Effective: September 13, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 140 - 134th General Assembly
(A) The taxing authority of each subdivision may levy taxes annually, subject to the limitations of sections 5705.01 to 5705.47 of the Revised Code, on the real and personal property within the subdivisio
* * *
(ii) For all other levies, the levy's rate, described in division (B)(2)(b) or (d) of this section, expressed in dollars, rounded to the nearest dollar, for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor's appraised value.
(d) The dollar amount of revenue, rounded to the nearest dollar, that would be generated by a specified number of mills for each one dollar of taxable value.
(e) For any levy or portion of a levy except a levy or portion of a levy to pay debt charges, an estimate of the levy's annual collections, rounded to the nearest one thousand dollars, which shall be calculated assuming that the amount of the tax list of the taxing authority remains throughout the life of the levy the same as the amount of the tax list for the current year, and if this is not determined, the estimated amount submitted by the auditor to the county budget commission.
If a subdivision is located in more than one county, the county auditor shall obtain from the county auditor of each other county in which the subdivision is located the current tax valuation for the portion of the subdivision in that county. The county auditor shall issue the certification to the taxing authority within ten days after receiving the taxing authority's resolution or ordinance requesting it.
(3) Upon receiving the certification from the county auditor under division (B)(2) of this section, the taxing authority may adopt a resolution or ordinance stating the rate of the tax levy, expressed in mills for each one dollar of taxable value and the rate or estimated effective rate, as applicable, in dollars for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor's appraised value, as estimated by the county auditor, and that the taxing authority will proceed with the submission of the question of the tax to electors. The taxing authority shall certify this resolution or ordinance, a copy of the county auditor's certifications, and the resolution or ordinance the taxing authority adopted under division (B)(1) of this section to the proper county board of elections in the manner and within the time prescribed by the section of the Revised Code governing submission of the question. The county board of elections shall not submit the question of the tax to electors unless a copy of the county auditor's certification accompanies the resolutions or ordinances the taxing authority certifies to the board. Before requesting a taxing authority to submit a tax levy, any agency or authority authorized to make that request shall first request the certification from the county auditor provided under this section.
(4) This division is supplemental to, and not in derogation of, any similar requirement governing the certification by the county auditor of the tax valuation of a subdivision or necessary tax rates for the purposes of the submission of the question of a tax in excess of the ten-mill limitation, including sections 133.18 and 5705.195 of the Revised Code.
(C) All taxes levied on property shall be extended on the tax list and duplicate by the county auditor of the county in which the property is located, and shall be collected by the county treasurer of such county in the same manner and under the same laws and rules as are prescribed for the assessment and collection of county taxes. The proceeds of any tax levied by or for any subdivision when received by its fiscal officer shall be deposited in its treasury to the credit of the appropriate fund.
Last updated July 15, 2022 at 8:57 AM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Section 5705.01 | Tax Levy Law Definitions.
Section 5705.02 | Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.04 | Division of Taxes Levied.
Section 5705.05 | Purpose and Intent of General Levy for Current Expenses.
Section 5705.06 | Special Levies Without Vote of the People Within Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.07 | Levies in Excess of Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.08 | Certification by Fiscal Officer.
Section 5705.09 | Establishment of Funds.
Section 5705.091 | County Developmental Disabilities General Fund - Capital Fund - Medicaid Reserve Fund.
Section 5705.10 | Use of Revenues.
Section 5705.11 | Distribution of Revenue Derived From Federal Government.
Section 5705.12 | Approval to Establish Special Funds.
Section 5705.121 | Other Special Funds.
Section 5705.13 | Reserve Balance Accounts - Special Revenue Fund - Capital Projects Fund.
Section 5705.131 | Nonexpendable Trust Fund.
Section 5705.132 | Reserve Balance Account for Other Purposes.
Section 5705.14 | Transfer of Funds.
Section 5705.15 | Transfer of Public Funds - Exceptions.
Section 5705.16 | Resolution for Transfer of Funds; Petition; Approval or Disapproval by Tax Commissioner.
Section 5705.18 | Charter Prevails Over Ten-Mill Limitation - Calculation of Tax Rate.
Section 5705.19 | Resolution Relative to Tax Levy in Excess of Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.191 | Levy in Excess of Ten-Mill Limitation - Political Subdivisions Other Than Schools.
Section 5705.192 | Replacement Levies.
Section 5705.193 | County Anticipation Notes for Permanent Improvement or Class of Permanent Improvements.
Section 5705.194 | Levy in Excess of Ten-Mill Limitation - Schools.
Section 5705.195 | Calculation of Millage and Years School Levy Shall Run.
Section 5705.196 | Submitting School Levy to Electors.
Section 5705.197 | Form of Ballot.
Section 5705.198 | Tax Levy by Joint Recreation District.
Section 5705.199 | School Levy in Excess of Ten-Mill Limitation.
Section 5705.20 | Special Levy for Tuberculosis Treatment or Clinics.
Section 5705.21 | Special Election on Additional School District Levy.
Section 5705.212 | School Levy of Up to Five Incremental Taxes.
Section 5705.213 | Special School District Election on Levy for Current Expenses - Renewal Levy.
* * *