Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 5104 | Child Day-Care
Section 5104.03 | Application for and Renewal of License.
Effective: October 17, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 166 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section, "owner" has the same meaning as in section 5104.01 of the Revised Code, except that "owner" also includes a firm, organization, institution, or agency, as well as any individual governing board members, partners, or authorized representatives of the owner.
(B) Any person, firm, organization, institution, or agency seeking to establish a child day-care center, type A family day-care home, or licensed type B family day-care home shall apply for a license to the director of job and family services on such form as the director prescribes. The director shall provide at no charge to each applicant for licensure a copy of the child care license requirements in this chapter and a copy of the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. The copies may be provided in paper or electronic form.
Fees shall be set by the director pursuant to sections 5104.015, 5104.017, and 5104.018 of the Revised Code and shall be paid at the time of application for a license to operate a center, type A home, or type B home. Fees collected under this section shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund.
(C)(1) Upon filing of the application for a license, the director shall investigate and inspect the center, type A home, or type B home to determine the license capacity for each age category of children of the center, type A home, or type B home and to determine whether the center, type A home, or type B home complies with this chapter and rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. When, after investigation and inspection, the director is satisfied that this chapter and rules adopted pursuant to it are complied with, subject to division (G) of this section, a license shall be issued as soon as practicable in such form and manner as prescribed by the director. The license shall be designated as provisional and shall be valid for at least twelve months from the date of issuance and until the continuous license is issued or until the provisional license is revoked or suspended pursuant to section 5104.042 of the Revised Code.
(2) The director may contract with a government entity or a private nonprofit entity for the entity to inspect type A or type B family day-care homes pursuant to this section. If the director contracts with a government entity or private nonprofit entity for that purpose, the entity may contract with another government entity or private nonprofit entity for the other entity to inspect type A or type B homes pursuant to this section. The director, government entity, or private nonprofit entity shall conduct an inspection prior to the issuance of a license for a type A or type B home and, as part of that inspection, ensure that the home is safe and sanitary.
* * *