Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2929 | Penalties and Sentencing
Section 2929.21 | Purposes of Misdemeanor Sentencing.
Effective: June 1, 2004
Latest Legislation: House Bill 52 - 125th General Assembly
(A) A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of any provision of the Revised Code, or of any municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a provision of the Revised Code, shall be guided by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing. The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender's behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.
(B) A sentence imposed for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a Revised Code provision or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is subject to division (A) of this section shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing set forth in division (A) of this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the offender's conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with sentences imposed for similar offenses committed by similar offenders.
(C) A court that imposes a sentence upon an offender for a misdemeanor or minor misdemeanor violation of a Revised Code provision or for a violation of a municipal ordinance that is subject to division (A) of this section shall not base the sentence upon the race, ethnic background, gender, or religion of the offender.
(D) Divisions (A) and (B) of this section shall not apply to any offense that is disposed of by a traffic violations bureau of any court pursuant to Traffic Rule 13 and shall not apply to any violation of any provision of the Revised Code that is a minor misdemeanor and that is disposed of without a court appearance. Divisions (A) to (C) of this section do not affect any penalties established by a municipal corporation for a violation of its ordinances.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2929.01 | Penalties and Sentencing General Definitions.
Section 2929.02 | Murder Penalties.
Section 2929.021 | Notice to Supreme Court of Indictment Charging Aggravated Murder With Aggravating Circumstances.
Section 2929.022 | Sentencing Hearing - Determining Existence of Aggravating Circumstance.
Section 2929.023 | Raising the Matter of Age at Trial.
Section 2929.024 | Investigation Services and Experts for Indigent Defendant.
Section 2929.025 | Sentencing for Aggravated Murder When Offender Had Serious Mental Illness at Time of Offense.
Section 2929.03 | Imposition of Sentence for Aggravated Murder.
Section 2929.04 | Death Penalty or Imprisonment - Aggravating and Mitigating Factors.
Section 2929.05 | Supreme Court Review Upon Appeal of Sentence of Death.
Section 2929.06 | Resentencing Hearing.
Section 2929.07 | No Sentence of Life Imprisonment Without Parole for Offense Committed When a Minor.
Section 2929.11 | Purposes of Felony Sentencing.
Section 2929.12 | Seriousness of Crime and Recidivism Factors.
Section 2929.13 | Sanction Imposed by Degree of Felony.
Section 2929.14 | Definite Prison Terms.
Section 2929.141 | Person on Release Committing a Felony.
Section 2929.142 | Aggravated Vehicular Homicide - Mandatory Prison Term.
Section 2929.143 | Risk Reduction Sentences.
Section 2929.144 | Determination of Maximum Prison Term for Qualifying Felonies of the First or Second Degree.
Section 2929.15 | Community Control Sanctions; Felony.
Section 2929.16 | Community Residential Sanctions - Felony.
Section 2929.17 | Nonresidential Sanctions - Felony.
Section 2929.18 | Financial Sanctions - Felony.
Section 2929.19 | Sentencing Hearing.
Section 2929.191 | Correction of Judgment of Conviction to Include Supervision Information.
Section 2929.192 | Forfeiture of Retirement Benefits on Conviction.
Section 2929.193 | Offenses While Serving in a Position of Honor, Trust, or Profit; Hearing; Recovery of Benefits.
Section 2929.194 | Offenders Under Physical or Mental Disability; Forfeiture.
Section 2929.20 | Sentence Reduction Through Judicial Release.
Section 2929.201 | Application for Shock Probation.
Section 2929.22 | Determining Appropriate Sentence for Misdemeanors.
Section 2929.23 | Sentence for Sexually Oriented Misdemeanor Committed on or After 1-1-97.
Section 2929.24 | Definite Jail Terms for Misdemeanors.
Section 2929.25 | Community Control Sanctions - Misdemeanor.
Section 2929.26 | Community Residential Sanctions - Misdemeanor.
Section 2929.27 | Nonresidential Sanctions - Misdemeanor.
Section 2929.28 | Financial Sanctions - Misdemeanor.
Section 2929.31 | Fines for Organizations by Degree of Offense.
Section 2929.32 | Additional Fines for Certain Offenses.
Section 2929.34 | Where Imprisonment to Be Served.
Section 2929.36 | Confinement Costs Definitions.
Section 2929.37 | Confinement Cost Policy.
Section 2929.38 | Reception and Other Fees.
Section 2929.41 | Concurrent and Consecutive Sentences.
Section 2929.42 | Notice of Conviction Sent to Licensing Board.
Section 2929.43 | Procedure for Accepting Peace Officer's Guilty Plea to Felony or After Conviction; Negotiated Misdemeanor Pleas.
Section 2929.44 | Court-Ordered to Receive Mental Health Evaluations; Reports to Local Law Enforcement Agencies.
Section 2929.61 | Sentencing Under Prior Law.
Section 2929.71 | Reimbursement of Investigative Costs of Arson.